Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MEMCNG25

By members of your congregation, compared to today, do you believe that 25 years from now Sunday will be: (1) more a time of Sabbath-keeping, (2) less a time of Sabbath-keeping, (3) that there will be no significant change in Sabbath-keeping on Sunday, or (4) you're not sure.
  1) More
  2) Less
  3) No change
  4) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More 272 24.5% 24.5% -1.32
Less 338 30.4% 54.9% -.39
No change 255 23% 77.9% .53
Not sure 246 22.1% 100% 1.45

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
More 21.2%
50
25.2%
220
24.3%
270
Less 27.5%
65
31.3%
273
30.5%
338
No change 19.1%
45
24.1%
210
23.0%
255
Not sure 32.2%
76
19.5%
170
22.2%
246
TOTAL 100.0%
236
100.0%
873

1109


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
More 24.5%
239
22.5%
29
24.2%
268
Less 30.4%
297
31.8%
41
30.6%
338
No change 22.9%
224
24.0%
31
23.1%
255
Not sure 22.2%
217
21.7%
28
22.2%
245
TOTAL 100.0%
977
100.0%
129

1106


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
More 24.1%
51
24.3%
74
23.9%
100
26.3%
45
24.4%
270
Less 28.3%
60
30.2%
92
33.3%
139
26.9%
46
30.5%
337
No change 24.1%
51
22.6%
69
23.4%
98
20.5%
35
22.9%
253
Not sure 23.6%
50
23.0%
70
19.4%
81
26.3%
45
22.2%
246
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
305
100.0%
418
100.0%
171

1106


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
More 21.7%
139
24.0%
47
32.5%
80
6.3%
1
24.3%
267
Less 33.0%
212
27.6%
54
26.0%
64
31.3%
5
30.5%
335
No change 22.9%
147
23.0%
45
23.2%
57
25.0%
4
23.0%
253
Not sure 22.4%
144
25.5%
50
18.3%
45
37.5%
6
22.3%
245
TOTAL 100.0%
642
100.0%
196
100.0%
246
100.0%
16

1100


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
More 16.7%
5
27.5%
112
23.1%
129
21.5%
23
24.4%
269
Less 23.3%
7
27.2%
111
33.7%
188
27.1%
29
30.4%
335
No change 33.3%
10
25.5%
104
20.4%
114
25.2%
27
23.1%
255
Not sure 26.7%
8
19.9%
81
22.8%
127
26.2%
28
22.1%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
408
100.0%
558
100.0%
107

1103


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
More 31.2%
48
27.6%
101
21.4%
104
14.3%
12
24.3%
265
Less 31.2%
48
31.1%
114
30.4%
148
31.0%
26
30.8%
336
No change 16.9%
26
20.2%
74
25.7%
125
28.6%
24
22.8%
249
Not sure 20.8%
32
21.0%
77
22.6%
110
26.2%
22
22.1%
241
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
366
100.0%
487
100.0%
84

1091


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
More 24.6%
260
16.7%
2
20.6%
7
24.4%
269
Less 29.8%
315
33.3%
4
50.0%
17
30.5%
336
No change 23.1%
244
25.0%
3
20.6%
7
23.0%
254
Not sure 22.5%
238
25.0%
3
8.8%
3
22.1%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
1057
100.0%
12
100.0%
34

1103