Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FAMLIY25

By you and your family, compared to today, do you believe that 25 years from now Sunday will be: (1) more a time of Sabbath-keeping, (2) less a time of Sabbath-keeping, (3) that there will be no significant change in Sabbath-keeping on Sunday, or (4) you're not sure.
  1) More
  2) Less
  3) No change
  4) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More 491 44.1% 44.1% -1
Less 132 11.9% 56% -.14
No change 313 28.1% 84.1% .73
Not sure 177 15.9% 100% 1.59

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
More 50.4%
119
42.4%
371
44.1%
490
Less 11.0%
26
12.1%
106
11.9%
132
No change 23.7%
56
29.4%
257
28.2%
313
Not sure 14.8%
35
16.1%
141
15.8%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
236
100.0%
875

1111


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
More 44.3%
434
41.9%
54
44.0%
488
Less 12.3%
120
9.3%
12
11.9%
132
No change 27.5%
269
34.1%
44
28.2%
313
Not sure 15.9%
156
14.7%
19
15.8%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
129

1108


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
More 42.1%
90
47.2%
144
42.2%
177
46.5%
79
44.2%
490
Less 8.9%
19
10.8%
33
13.8%
58
12.9%
22
11.9%
132
No change 32.7%
70
25.9%
79
29.1%
122
24.1%
41
28.2%
312
Not sure 16.4%
35
16.1%
49
14.8%
62
16.5%
28
15.7%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
305
100.0%
419
100.0%
170

1108


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
More 41.8%
269
39.5%
77
54.7%
135
43.8%
7
44.3%
488
Less 13.4%
86
10.3%
20
8.9%
22
6.3%
1
11.7%
129
No change 28.7%
185
29.7%
58
24.7%
61
31.3%
5
28.0%
309
Not sure 16.1%
104
20.5%
40
11.7%
29
18.8%
3
16.0%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
644
100.0%
195
100.0%
247
100.0%
16

1102


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
More 32.3%
10
45.1%
184
43.3%
242
49.5%
53
44.3%
489
Less 12.9%
4
8.6%
35
13.4%
75
14.0%
15
11.7%
129
No change 29.0%
9
32.1%
131
26.3%
147
24.3%
26
28.3%
313
Not sure 25.8%
8
14.2%
58
17.0%
95
12.1%
13
15.7%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
408
100.0%
559
100.0%
107

1105


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
More 52.9%
82
47.0%
172
42.4%
207
22.6%
19
43.9%
480
Less 9.0%
14
12.0%
44
12.3%
60
15.5%
13
12.0%
131
No change 21.3%
33
23.2%
85
31.6%
154
45.2%
38
28.4%
310
Not sure 16.8%
26
17.8%
65
13.7%
67
16.7%
14
15.7%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
366
100.0%
488
100.0%
84

1093


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
More 44.5%
471
33.3%
4
40.0%
14
44.3%
489
Less 11.3%
120
16.7%
2
22.9%
8
11.8%
130
No change 27.9%
295
50.0%
6
31.4%
11
28.2%
312
Not sure 16.3%
172
0.0%
0
5.7%
2
15.7%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
1058
100.0%
12
100.0%
35

1105