Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SAMPLE

Type of sample
  3) Pastors
  4) Specialized Clergy

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Pastors 765 68.1% 68.1% -.68
Specialized Clergy 359 31.9% 100% 1.46

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Pastors 58.3%
140
70.6%
622
68.0%
762
Specialized Clergy 41.7%
100
29.4%
259
32.0%
359
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
881

1121


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Pastors 69.7%
687
56.1%
74
68.1%
761
Specialized Clergy 30.3%
299
43.9%
58
31.9%
357
TOTAL 100.0%
986
100.0%
132

1118


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Pastors 67.6%
146
76.0%
234
63.7%
269
65.7%
113
68.2%
762
Specialized Clergy 32.4%
70
24.0%
74
36.3%
153
34.3%
59
31.8%
356
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
308
100.0%
422
100.0%
172

1118


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Pastors 62.0%
404
72.1%
142
80.6%
199
75.0%
12
68.1%
757
Specialized Clergy 38.0%
248
27.9%
55
19.4%
48
25.0%
4
31.9%
355
TOTAL 100.0%
652
100.0%
197
100.0%
247
100.0%
16

1112


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Pastors 48.4%
15
74.1%
306
67.6%
380
53.2%
58
68.1%
759
Specialized Clergy 51.6%
16
25.9%
107
32.4%
182
46.8%
51
31.9%
356
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
413
100.0%
562
100.0%
109

1115


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Pastors 84.5%
131
73.2%
271
65.2%
321
31.4%
27
68.0%
750
Specialized Clergy 15.5%
24
26.8%
99
34.8%
171
68.6%
59
32.0%
353
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
370
100.0%
492
100.0%
86

1103


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Pastors 69.0%
736
30.8%
4
54.3%
19
68.1%
759
Specialized Clergy 31.0%
331
69.2%
9
45.7%
16
31.9%
356
TOTAL 100.0%
1067
100.0%
13
100.0%
35

1115