Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SABOBLIG

When you think of the word "Sabbath," what else comes to mind? Specifically, how likely are you to associate "Sabbath" in your own mind with: obligations?
  1) Very likely
  2) Likely
  3) Not too likely
  4) Not at all likely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 106 9.5% 9.5% -1.9
Likely 380 34% 43.5% -.73
Not too likely 466 41.7% 85.2% .45
Not at all likely 165 14.8% 100% 1.63

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very likely 10.9%
26
9.0%
79
9.4%
105
Likely 32.4%
77
34.6%
303
34.1%
380
Not too likely 42.0%
100
41.7%
365
41.7%
465
Not at all likely 14.7%
35
14.7%
129
14.7%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
876

1114


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very likely 9.5%
93
8.4%
11
9.4%
104
Likely 34.2%
335
34.4%
45
34.2%
380
Not too likely 42.4%
416
37.4%
49
41.9%
465
Not at all likely 13.9%
136
19.8%
26
14.6%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
980
100.0%
131

1111


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very likely 7.9%
17
10.1%
31
9.8%
41
9.4%
16
9.5%
105
Likely 34.6%
74
30.1%
92
39.3%
165
27.5%
47
34.0%
378
Not too likely 40.7%
87
43.1%
132
39.5%
166
46.2%
79
41.8%
464
Not at all likely 16.8%
36
16.7%
51
11.4%
48
17.0%
29
14.8%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
306
100.0%
420
100.0%
171

1111


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very likely 9.5%
61
9.6%
19
9.7%
24
0.0%
0
9.4%
104
Likely 32.4%
209
36.0%
71
36.8%
91
43.8%
7
34.2%
378
Not too likely 43.7%
282
38.1%
75
39.7%
98
37.5%
6
41.7%
461
Not at all likely 14.4%
93
16.2%
32
13.8%
34
18.8%
3
14.7%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
645
100.0%
197
100.0%
247
100.0%
16

1105


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very likely 12.9%
4
10.2%
42
9.1%
51
6.5%
7
9.4%
104
Likely 38.7%
12
33.2%
136
34.9%
195
30.6%
33
33.9%
376
Not too likely 25.8%
8
43.2%
177
41.3%
231
45.4%
49
42.0%
465
Not at all likely 22.6%
7
13.4%
55
14.7%
82
17.6%
19
14.7%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
410
100.0%
559
100.0%
108

1108


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very likely 9.7%
15
8.7%
32
9.6%
47
11.8%
10
9.5%
104
Likely 36.1%
56
31.6%
116
36.4%
178
29.4%
25
34.2%
375
Not too likely 40.6%
63
43.9%
161
39.7%
194
44.7%
38
41.6%
456
Not at all likely 13.5%
21
15.8%
58
14.3%
70
14.1%
12
14.7%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
367
100.0%
489
100.0%
85

1096


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very likely 9.2%
97
7.7%
1
20.0%
7
9.5%
105
Likely 34.4%
365
38.5%
5
22.9%
8
34.1%
378
Not too likely 42.4%
449
30.8%
4
25.7%
9
41.7%
462
Not at all likely 14.1%
149
23.1%
3
31.4%
11
14.7%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
1060
100.0%
13
100.0%
35

1108