Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SCHOOL

Are you presently enrolled in a graduate school, seminary, or theological school?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1014 91.4% 91.4% -.31
Yes 96 8.6% 100% 3.25

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 92.5%
222
91.0%
792
91.4%
1014
Yes 7.5%
18
9.0%
78
8.6%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
870

1110


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 90.8%
885
95.5%
126
91.3%
1011
Yes 9.2%
90
4.5%
6
8.7%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
975
100.0%
132

1107


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 90.7%
194
91.2%
279
90.4%
375
94.8%
163
91.3%
1011
Yes 9.3%
20
8.8%
27
9.6%
40
5.2%
9
8.7%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
306
100.0%
415
100.0%
172

1107


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 92.2%
595
92.8%
181
87.8%
215
87.5%
14
91.3%
1005
Yes 7.8%
50
7.2%
14
12.2%
30
12.5%
2
8.7%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
645
100.0%
195
100.0%
245
100.0%
16

1101


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 93.5%
29
90.3%
372
91.3%
506
95.3%
102
91.4%
1009
Yes 6.5%
2
9.7%
40
8.7%
48
4.7%
5
8.6%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
412
100.0%
554
100.0%
107

1104


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 87.7%
136
86.1%
316
94.9%
461
98.8%
84
91.2%
997
Yes 12.3%
19
13.9%
51
5.1%
25
1.2%
1
8.8%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
367
100.0%
486
100.0%
85

1093


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 91.6%
967
92.3%
12
85.7%
30
91.4%
1009
Yes 8.4%
89
7.7%
1
14.3%
5
8.6%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
1056
100.0%
13
100.0%
35

1104