Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SCHOOLDG

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED THAT THEY ARE PRESENTLY ENROLLED IN A GRADUATE SCHOOL, SEMINARY, OR THEOLOGICAL SCHOOL ) Which degree are you seeking?
  1) MCE-MRE
  2) MA
  3) Th.M./S.T.M.
  4) D.Min.
  5) Ph.D./S.T.D./Th.D.
  6) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
MCE-MRE 2 2.2% 2.2% -3.86
MA 1 1.1% 3.2% -2.66
Th.M./S.T.M. 1 1.1% 4.3% -1.47
D.Min. 67 72% 76.3% -.27
Ph.D./S.T.D./Th.D. 14 15.1% 91.4% .93
Other 8 8.6% 100% 2.12

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
MCE-MRE 0.0%
0
2.6%
2
2.2%
2
MA 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
1.1%
1
Th.M./S.T.M. 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
1.1%
1
D.Min. 64.7%
11
73.7%
56
72.0%
67
Ph.D./S.T.D./Th.D. 17.6%
3
14.5%
11
15.1%
14
Other 17.6%
3
6.6%
5
8.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
76

93


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
MCE-MRE 2.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
MA 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
Th.M./S.T.M. 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
D.Min. 71.6%
63
80.0%
4
72.0%
67
Ph.D./S.T.D./Th.D. 14.8%
13
20.0%
1
15.1%
14
Other 9.1%
8
0.0%
0
8.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
5

93


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
MCE-MRE 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
MA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
Th.M./S.T.M. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
D.Min. 84.2%
16
70.8%
17
70.0%
28
60.0%
6
72.0%
67
Ph.D./S.T.D./Th.D. 10.5%
2
25.0%
6
12.5%
5
10.0%
1
15.1%
14
Other 5.3%
1
4.2%
1
7.5%
3
30.0%
3
8.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
24
100.0%
40
100.0%
10

93


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
MCE-MRE 2.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
MA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
1.1%
1
Th.M./S.T.M. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
D.Min. 71.4%
35
61.5%
8
80.0%
24
0.0%
0
72.0%
67
Ph.D./S.T.D./Th.D. 14.3%
7
23.1%
3
13.3%
4
0.0%
0
15.1%
14
Other 12.2%
6
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
13
100.0%
30
100.0%
1

93


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
MCE-MRE 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
16.7%
1
2.2%
2
MA 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
Th.M./S.T.M. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
D.Min. 0.0%
0
81.1%
30
68.1%
32
66.7%
4
71.7%
66
Ph.D./S.T.D./Th.D. 50.0%
1
16.2%
6
12.8%
6
16.7%
1
15.2%
14
Other 0.0%
0
2.7%
1
14.9%
7
0.0%
0
8.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
37
100.0%
47
100.0%
6

92


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
MCE-MRE 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
MA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
Th.M./S.T.M. 0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
D.Min. 52.9%
9
73.9%
34
79.3%
23
100.0%
1
72.0%
67
Ph.D./S.T.D./Th.D. 41.2%
7
13.0%
6
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
15.1%
14
Other 5.9%
1
10.9%
5
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
8.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
46
100.0%
29
100.0%
1

93


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
MCE-MRE 2.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
MA 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
Th.M./S.T.M. 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
D.Min. 70.6%
60
100.0%
2
80.0%
4
71.7%
66
Ph.D./S.T.D./Th.D. 16.5%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.2%
14
Other 8.2%
7
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
8.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
2
100.0%
5

92