Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SECLRJOB

Before entering seminary for your B.D. or M.Div., were you engaged in any long-term secular job or career?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 763 68.6% 68.6% -.68
Yes 350 31.4% 100% 1.48

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 48.1%
114
74.1%
649
68.6%
763
Yes 51.9%
123
25.9%
227
31.4%
350
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
876

1113


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 71.0%
694
52.3%
69
68.7%
763
Yes 29.0%
284
47.7%
63
31.3%
347
TOTAL 100.0%
978
100.0%
132

1110


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 67.6%
144
68.5%
209
67.5%
284
72.5%
124
68.6%
761
Yes 32.4%
69
31.5%
96
32.5%
137
27.5%
47
31.4%
349
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
305
100.0%
421
100.0%
171

1110


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 69.0%
448
63.9%
124
71.8%
176
56.3%
9
68.6%
757
Yes 31.0%
201
36.1%
70
28.2%
69
43.8%
7
31.4%
347
TOTAL 100.0%
649
100.0%
194
100.0%
245
100.0%
16

1104


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 48.4%
15
63.4%
260
72.0%
402
75.9%
82
68.6%
759
Yes 51.6%
16
36.6%
150
28.0%
156
24.1%
26
31.4%
348
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
410
100.0%
558
100.0%
108

1107


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 74.7%
115
65.7%
241
68.6%
335
69.8%
60
68.6%
751
Yes 25.3%
39
34.3%
126
31.4%
153
30.2%
26
31.4%
344
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
367
100.0%
488
100.0%
86

1095


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 69.2%
733
30.8%
4
64.7%
22
68.6%
759
Yes 30.8%
327
69.2%
9
35.3%
12
31.4%
348
TOTAL 100.0%
1060
100.0%
13
100.0%
34

1107