Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GRADDEG

Do you have one or more other graduate degrees from a seminary or other school of theological education (besides your B.D. or M.Div.)?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 667 60.1% 60.1% -.81
Yes 443 39.9% 100% 1.23

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 76.8%
182
55.6%
485
60.1%
667
Yes 23.2%
55
44.4%
388
39.9%
443
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
873

1110


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 58.6%
571
70.5%
93
60.0%
664
Yes 41.4%
404
29.5%
39
40.0%
443
TOTAL 100.0%
975
100.0%
132

1107


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 65.1%
140
61.6%
188
55.0%
230
63.9%
108
60.2%
666
Yes 34.9%
75
38.4%
117
45.0%
188
36.1%
61
39.8%
441
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
305
100.0%
418
100.0%
169

1107


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 59.3%
384
64.4%
125
59.7%
145
62.5%
10
60.3%
664
Yes 40.7%
264
35.6%
69
40.3%
98
37.5%
6
39.7%
437
TOTAL 100.0%
648
100.0%
194
100.0%
243
100.0%
16

1101


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 73.3%
22
71.5%
294
53.1%
296
47.2%
50
60.0%
662
Yes 26.7%
8
28.5%
117
46.9%
261
52.8%
56
40.0%
442
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
411
100.0%
557
100.0%
106

1104


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 83.0%
127
60.3%
222
52.6%
256
61.9%
52
60.2%
657
Yes 17.0%
26
39.7%
146
47.4%
231
38.1%
32
39.8%
435
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
368
100.0%
487
100.0%
84

1092


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 60.4%
639
76.9%
10
41.2%
14
60.0%
663
Yes 39.6%
419
23.1%
3
58.8%
20
40.0%
442
TOTAL 100.0%
1058
100.0%
13
100.0%
34

1105