Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GRADMCE

{ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE ONE OR MORE DEGREES FROM A SEMINARY OR OTHER SCHOOL OF THEOLOGICAL EDUCATION (BESIDES THEIR B.D. OR M.DIV.)} Please indicate whether you received the following degree: M.C.E./M.R.E.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 1107 98.8% 98.8% -.11
Checked 14 1.2% 100% 8.9

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 97.5%
234
99.1%
873
98.8%
1107
Checked 2.5%
6
0.9%
8
1.2%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
881

1121


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 98.8%
974
98.5%
130
98.7%
1104
Checked 1.2%
12
1.5%
2
1.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
986
100.0%
132

1118


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 98.6%
213
98.7%
304
98.3%
415
100.0%
172
98.7%
1104
Checked 1.4%
3
1.3%
4
1.7%
7
0.0%
0
1.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
308
100.0%
422
100.0%
172

1118


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 99.1%
646
98.5%
194
98.0%
242
100.0%
16
98.7%
1098
Checked 0.9%
6
1.5%
3
2.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
652
100.0%
197
100.0%
247
100.0%
16

1112


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.8%
30
99.0%
409
98.4%
553
100.0%
109
98.7%
1101
Checked 3.2%
1
1.0%
4
1.6%
9
0.0%
0
1.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
413
100.0%
562
100.0%
109

1115


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.7%
153
99.7%
369
98.2%
483
98.8%
85
98.8%
1090
Checked 1.3%
2
0.3%
1
1.8%
9
1.2%
1
1.2%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
370
100.0%
492
100.0%
86

1103


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 98.7%
1053
100.0%
13
100.0%
35
98.7%
1101
Checked 1.3%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1067
100.0%
13
100.0%
35

1115