Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SABRSTOR

When you think of the word "Sabbath," what else comes to mind? Specifically, how likely are you to associate "Sabbath" in your own mind with: something that needs to be restored?
  1) Very likely
  2) Likely
  3) Not too likely
  4) Not at all likely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 339 30.2% 30.2% -1.18
Likely 457 40.8% 71% -.07
Not too likely 242 21.6% 92.6% 1.04
Not at all likely 83 7.4% 100% 2.15

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very likely 41.2%
98
27.4%
241
30.3%
339
Likely 42.0%
100
40.5%
356
40.8%
456
Not too likely 11.8%
28
24.2%
213
21.6%
241
Not at all likely 5.0%
12
8.0%
70
7.3%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
880

1118


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very likely 29.6%
291
35.9%
47
30.3%
338
Likely 41.2%
405
38.9%
51
40.9%
456
Not too likely 21.8%
215
19.1%
25
21.5%
240
Not at all likely 7.4%
73
6.1%
8
7.3%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
131

1115


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very likely 32.9%
71
35.5%
109
27.8%
117
24.6%
42
30.4%
339
Likely 42.1%
91
40.4%
124
40.6%
171
39.8%
68
40.7%
454
Not too likely 19.0%
41
17.6%
54
23.8%
100
26.3%
45
21.5%
240
Not at all likely 6.0%
13
6.5%
20
7.8%
33
9.4%
16
7.4%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
307
100.0%
421
100.0%
171

1115


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very likely 26.5%
172
32.7%
64
36.8%
91
37.5%
6
30.0%
333
Likely 43.2%
281
40.3%
79
36.8%
91
31.3%
5
41.1%
456
Not too likely 22.8%
148
19.4%
38
20.2%
50
18.8%
3
21.6%
239
Not at all likely 7.5%
49
7.7%
15
6.1%
15
12.5%
2
7.3%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
650
100.0%
196
100.0%
247
100.0%
16

1109


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very likely 45.2%
14
35.8%
147
26.6%
149
26.6%
29
30.5%
339
Likely 22.6%
7
42.3%
174
40.3%
226
42.2%
46
40.7%
453
Not too likely 19.4%
6
16.5%
68
24.8%
139
22.9%
25
21.4%
238
Not at all likely 12.9%
4
5.4%
22
8.4%
47
8.3%
9
7.4%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
411
100.0%
561
100.0%
109

1112


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very likely 43.9%
68
32.9%
121
27.4%
135
16.5%
14
30.7%
338
Likely 37.4%
58
43.8%
161
39.4%
194
35.3%
30
40.3%
443
Not too likely 14.8%
23
18.5%
68
23.2%
114
38.8%
33
21.6%
238
Not at all likely 3.9%
6
4.9%
18
10.0%
49
9.4%
8
7.4%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
368
100.0%
492
100.0%
85

1100


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very likely 30.5%
324
30.8%
4
25.7%
9
30.3%
337
Likely 40.9%
435
53.8%
7
37.1%
13
40.9%
455
Not too likely 21.7%
231
7.7%
1
22.9%
8
21.6%
240
Not at all likely 7.0%
74
7.7%
1
14.3%
5
7.2%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
1064
100.0%
13
100.0%
35

1112