Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GRADMCES

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE RECEIVED THEIR M.C.E./M.R.E. DEGREE) Which school awarded you your M.C.E./M.R.E. degree?
  31) Garrett Evangelical
  45) McCormick
  63) Pittsburgh
  64) PSCE
  65) Princeton

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Garrett Evangelical 1 7.7% 7.7% -2.85
McCormick 1 7.7% 15.4% -1.48
Pittsburgh 1 7.7% 23.1% .29
PSCE 8 61.5% 84.6% .38
Princeton 2 15.4% 100% .48

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Garrett Evangelical 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
McCormick 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
Pittsburgh 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
PSCE 33.3%
2
85.7%
6
61.5%
8
Princeton 16.7%
1
14.3%
1
15.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
7

13


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Garrett Evangelical 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
7.7%
1
McCormick 9.1%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
Pittsburgh 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
7.7%
1
PSCE 72.7%
8
0.0%
0
61.5%
8
Princeton 18.2%
2
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
2

13


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Garrett Evangelical 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
7.7%
1
McCormick 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
7.7%
1
Pittsburgh 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
7.7%
1
PSCE 33.3%
1
33.3%
1
85.7%
6
0.00%
0
61.5%
8
Princeton 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.00%
0
15.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
7
100.0%
0

13


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Garrett Evangelical 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
7.7%
1
McCormick 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
7.7%
1
Pittsburgh 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
7.7%
1
PSCE 50.0%
3
33.3%
1
100.0%
4
0.00%
0
61.5%
8
Princeton 16.7%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
15.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
0

13


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Garrett Evangelical 0.00%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
7.7%
1
McCormick 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.00%
0
7.7%
1
Pittsburgh 0.00%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
7.7%
1
PSCE 0.00%
0
50.0%
2
66.7%
6
0.00%
0
61.5%
8
Princeton 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
0.00%
0
15.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
9
100.0%
0

13


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Garrett Evangelical 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
McCormick 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
Pittsburgh 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
PSCE 50.0%
1
0.00%
0
55.6%
5
100.0%
1
58.3%
7
Princeton 50.0%
1
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
9
100.0%
1

12


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Garrett Evangelical 7.7%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
7.7%
1
McCormick 7.7%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
7.7%
1
Pittsburgh 7.7%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
7.7%
1
PSCE 61.5%
8
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
61.5%
8
Princeton 15.4%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
15.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

13