Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GRADMA

{ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE ONE OR MORE DEGREES FROM A SEMINARY OR OTHER SCHOOL OF THEOLOGICAL EDUCATION (BESIDES THEIR B.D. OR M.DIV.)} Please indicate whether you received the following degree: M.A.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 1042 93% 93% -.27
Checked 79 7% 100% 3.63

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 92.9%
223
93.0%
819
93.0%
1042
Checked 7.1%
17
7.0%
62
7.0%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
881

1121


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 93.0%
917
92.4%
122
92.9%
1039
Checked 7.0%
69
7.6%
10
7.1%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
986
100.0%
132

1118


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 93.1%
201
91.2%
281
94.3%
398
92.4%
159
92.9%
1039
Checked 6.9%
15
8.8%
27
5.7%
24
7.6%
13
7.1%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
308
100.0%
422
100.0%
172

1118


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 92.3%
602
93.4%
184
94.7%
234
81.3%
13
92.9%
1033
Checked 7.7%
50
6.6%
13
5.3%
13
18.8%
3
7.1%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
652
100.0%
197
100.0%
247
100.0%
16

1112


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 90.3%
28
93.2%
385
92.9%
522
92.7%
101
92.9%
1036
Checked 9.7%
3
6.8%
28
7.1%
40
7.3%
8
7.1%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
413
100.0%
562
100.0%
109

1115


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.1%
149
93.5%
346
92.5%
455
87.2%
75
92.9%
1025
Checked 3.9%
6
6.5%
24
7.5%
37
12.8%
11
7.1%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
370
100.0%
492
100.0%
86

1103


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 93.3%
996
84.6%
11
82.9%
29
92.9%
1036
Checked 6.7%
71
15.4%
2
17.1%
6
7.1%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
1067
100.0%
13
100.0%
35

1115