Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GRADTHM

{ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE ONE OR MORE DEGREES FROM A SEMINARY OR OTHER SCHOOL OF THEOLOGICAL EDUCATION (BESIDES THEIR B.D. OR M.DIV.)} Please indicate whether you received the following degree: Th.M./S.T.M.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 1025 91.4% 91.4% -.31
Checked 96 8.6% 100% 3.26

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 97.1%
233
89.9%
792
91.4%
1025
Checked 2.9%
7
10.1%
89
8.6%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
881

1121


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 91.0%
897
94.7%
125
91.4%
1022
Checked 9.0%
89
5.3%
7
8.6%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
986
100.0%
132

1118


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 89.4%
193
93.2%
287
89.8%
379
95.9%
165
91.6%
1024
Checked 10.6%
23
6.8%
21
10.2%
43
4.1%
7
8.4%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
308
100.0%
422
100.0%
172

1118


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 92.3%
602
91.4%
180
89.9%
222
87.5%
14
91.5%
1018
Checked 7.7%
50
8.6%
17
10.1%
25
12.5%
2
8.5%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
652
100.0%
197
100.0%
247
100.0%
16

1112


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 87.1%
27
92.5%
382
92.2%
518
84.4%
92
91.4%
1019
Checked 12.9%
4
7.5%
31
7.8%
44
15.6%
17
8.6%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
413
100.0%
562
100.0%
109

1115


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.8%
150
93.5%
346
88.4%
435
89.5%
77
91.4%
1008
Checked 3.2%
5
6.5%
24
11.6%
57
10.5%
9
8.6%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
370
100.0%
492
100.0%
86

1103


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 91.8%
980
92.3%
12
77.1%
27
91.4%
1019
Checked 8.2%
87
7.7%
1
22.9%
8
8.6%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
1067
100.0%
13
100.0%
35

1115