Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GRADDMIN

{ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE ONE OR MORE DEGREES FROM A SEMINARY OR OTHER SCHOOL OF THEOLOGICAL EDUCATION (BESIDES THEIR B.D. OR M.DIV.)} Please indicate whether you received the following degree: D.Min.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 861 76.8% 76.8% -.55
Checked 260 23.2% 100% 1.82

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 92.9%
223
72.4%
638
76.8%
861
Checked 7.1%
17
27.6%
243
23.2%
260
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
881

1121


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 75.1%
740
89.4%
118
76.7%
858
Checked 24.9%
246
10.6%
14
23.3%
260
TOTAL 100.0%
986
100.0%
132

1118


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 84.3%
182
77.6%
239
72.5%
306
76.2%
131
76.7%
858
Checked 15.7%
34
22.4%
69
27.5%
116
23.8%
41
23.3%
260
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
308
100.0%
422
100.0%
172

1118


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 78.2%
510
76.1%
150
73.7%
182
93.8%
15
77.1%
857
Checked 21.8%
142
23.9%
47
26.3%
65
6.3%
1
22.9%
255
TOTAL 100.0%
652
100.0%
197
100.0%
247
100.0%
16

1112


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 93.5%
29
86.2%
356
70.5%
396
68.8%
75
76.8%
856
Checked 6.5%
2
13.8%
57
29.5%
166
31.2%
34
23.2%
259
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
413
100.0%
562
100.0%
109

1115


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 92.9%
144
74.9%
277
71.5%
352
86.0%
74
76.8%
847
Checked 7.1%
11
25.1%
93
28.5%
140
14.0%
12
23.2%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
370
100.0%
492
100.0%
86

1103


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 76.4%
815
100.0%
13
80.0%
28
76.8%
856
Checked 23.6%
252
0.0%
0
20.0%
7
23.2%
259
TOTAL 100.0%
1067
100.0%
13
100.0%
35

1115