Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SABKNGDM

When you think of the word "Sabbath," what else comes to mind? Specifically, how likely are you to associate "Sabbath" in your own mind with: showing the Kingdom of God to the world?
  1) Very likely
  2) Likely
  3) Not too likely
  4) Not at all likely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 243 21.7% 21.7% -1.43
Likely 401 35.9% 57.6% -.32
Not too likely 381 34.1% 91.7% .79
Not at all likely 93 8.3% 100% 1.9

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very likely 22.6%
54
21.6%
189
21.8%
243
Likely 33.5%
80
36.4%
319
35.8%
399
Not too likely 37.7%
90
33.2%
291
34.2%
381
Not at all likely 6.3%
15
8.8%
77
8.3%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
876

1115


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very likely 21.9%
215
21.2%
28
21.9%
243
Likely 36.3%
356
31.8%
42
35.8%
398
Not too likely 34.1%
334
34.8%
46
34.2%
380
Not at all likely 7.7%
75
12.1%
16
8.2%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
980
100.0%
132

1112


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very likely 20.6%
44
25.1%
77
22.7%
95
15.7%
27
21.9%
243
Likely 36.4%
78
37.1%
114
33.4%
140
37.8%
65
35.7%
397
Not too likely 32.7%
70
31.6%
97
36.3%
152
35.5%
61
34.2%
380
Not at all likely 10.3%
22
6.2%
19
7.6%
32
11.0%
19
8.3%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
307
100.0%
419
100.0%
172

1112


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very likely 19.4%
126
21.9%
43
28.9%
71
0.0%
0
21.7%
240
Likely 33.5%
217
37.8%
74
37.8%
93
75.0%
12
35.8%
396
Not too likely 38.0%
246
30.6%
60
28.9%
71
18.8%
3
34.4%
380
Not at all likely 9.1%
59
9.7%
19
4.5%
11
6.3%
1
8.1%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
648
100.0%
196
100.0%
246
100.0%
16

1106


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very likely 29.0%
9
24.3%
100
19.9%
111
21.3%
23
21.9%
243
Likely 32.3%
10
37.2%
153
36.3%
203
28.7%
31
35.8%
397
Not too likely 22.6%
7
29.9%
123
36.3%
203
40.7%
44
34.0%
377
Not at all likely 16.1%
5
8.5%
35
7.5%
42
9.3%
10
8.3%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
411
100.0%
559
100.0%
108

1109


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very likely 24.5%
38
19.8%
73
22.1%
108
25.6%
22
22.0%
241
Likely 31.6%
49
35.9%
132
36.7%
179
32.6%
28
35.4%
388
Not too likely 38.1%
59
37.2%
137
32.0%
156
30.2%
26
34.5%
378
Not at all likely 5.8%
9
7.1%
26
9.2%
45
11.6%
10
8.2%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
368
100.0%
488
100.0%
86

1097


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very likely 21.1%
224
46.2%
6
31.4%
11
21.7%
241
Likely 35.3%
375
46.2%
6
42.9%
15
35.7%
396
Not too likely 35.1%
372
7.7%
1
20.0%
7
34.3%
380
Not at all likely 8.5%
90
0.0%
0
5.7%
2
8.3%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
1061
100.0%
13
100.0%
35

1109