Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GRADPHD

{ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE ONE OR MORE DEGREES FROM A SEMINARY OR OTHER SCHOOL OF THEOLOGICAL EDUCATION (BESIDES THEIR B.D. OR M.DIV.)} Please indicate whether you received the following degree: Ph.D./S.T.D./Th.D.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 1048 93.5% 93.5% -.26
Checked 73 6.5% 100% 3.79

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 95.4%
229
93.0%
819
93.5%
1048
Checked 4.6%
11
7.0%
62
6.5%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
881

1121


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 93.4%
921
93.9%
124
93.5%
1045
Checked 6.6%
65
6.1%
8
6.5%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
986
100.0%
132

1118


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 94.0%
203
93.5%
288
92.2%
389
95.9%
165
93.5%
1045
Checked 6.0%
13
6.5%
20
7.8%
33
4.1%
7
6.5%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
308
100.0%
422
100.0%
172

1118


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 91.6%
597
97.0%
191
96.0%
237
87.5%
14
93.4%
1039
Checked 8.4%
55
3.0%
6
4.0%
10
12.5%
2
6.6%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
652
100.0%
197
100.0%
247
100.0%
16

1112


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.8%
30
96.6%
399
91.8%
516
89.0%
97
93.5%
1042
Checked 3.2%
1
3.4%
14
8.2%
46
11.0%
12
6.5%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
413
100.0%
562
100.0%
109

1115


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.7%
153
93.5%
346
92.5%
455
89.5%
77
93.5%
1031
Checked 1.3%
2
6.5%
24
7.5%
37
10.5%
9
6.5%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
370
100.0%
492
100.0%
86

1103


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 93.6%
999
84.6%
11
91.4%
32
93.5%
1042
Checked 6.4%
68
15.4%
2
8.6%
3
6.5%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
1067
100.0%
13
100.0%
35

1115