Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GRADOTHR

{ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE ONE OR MORE DEGREES FROM A SEMINARY OR OTHER SCHOOL OF THEOLOGICAL EDUCATION (BESIDES THEIR B.D. OR M.DIV.)} Please indicate whether you received the following degree: Other
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 1082 96.5% 96.5% -.19
Checked 39 3.5% 100% 5.27

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 96.7%
232
96.5%
850
96.5%
1082
Checked 3.3%
8
3.5%
31
3.5%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
881

1121


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 96.9%
955
93.9%
124
96.5%
1079
Checked 3.1%
31
6.1%
8
3.5%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
986
100.0%
132

1118


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 99.1%
214
98.1%
302
94.5%
399
95.3%
164
96.5%
1079
Checked 0.9%
2
1.9%
6
5.5%
23
4.7%
8
3.5%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
308
100.0%
422
100.0%
172

1118


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 96.8%
631
95.9%
189
96.4%
238
100.0%
16
96.6%
1074
Checked 3.2%
21
4.1%
8
3.6%
9
0.0%
0
3.4%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
652
100.0%
197
100.0%
247
100.0%
16

1112


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 93.5%
29
97.1%
401
96.8%
544
93.6%
102
96.5%
1076
Checked 6.5%
2
2.9%
12
3.2%
18
6.4%
7
3.5%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
413
100.0%
562
100.0%
109

1115


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.1%
152
98.4%
364
95.5%
470
90.7%
78
96.5%
1064
Checked 1.9%
3
1.6%
6
4.5%
22
9.3%
8
3.5%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
370
100.0%
492
100.0%
86

1103


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 96.8%
1033
92.3%
12
88.6%
31
96.5%
1076
Checked 3.2%
34
7.7%
1
11.4%
4
3.5%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
1067
100.0%
13
100.0%
35

1115