Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EDUC

What is the highest level of formal education you have attained besides your theological or Christian education training?
  2) Completed high school
  3) Some college
  4) College graduate
  5) Some graduate work
  6) Graduate degree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Completed high school 2 .2% .2% -3.13
Some college 5 .5% .6% -1.97
College graduate 606 54.9% 55.5% -.8
Some graduate work 213 19.3% 74.8% .36
Graduate degree 278 25.2% 100% 1.53

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Completed high school 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
Some college 0.4%
1
0.5%
4
0.5%
5
College graduate 55.7%
132
54.7%
474
54.9%
606
Some graduate work 19.4%
46
19.3%
167
19.3%
213
Graduate degree 24.5%
58
25.4%
220
25.2%
278
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
867

1104


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Completed high school 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Some college 0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
College graduate 56.1%
545
46.5%
60
55.0%
605
Some graduate work 18.6%
181
23.3%
30
19.2%
211
Graduate degree 24.6%
239
30.2%
39
25.2%
278
TOTAL 100.0%
972
100.0%
129

1101


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Completed high school 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Some college 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
College graduate 49.3%
106
56.2%
172
53.9%
222
61.9%
104
54.9%
604
Some graduate work 24.2%
52
17.3%
53
20.9%
86
12.5%
21
19.3%
212
Graduate degree 26.0%
56
25.8%
79
24.3%
100
25.6%
43
25.2%
278
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
306
100.0%
412
100.0%
168

1101


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Completed high school 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Some college 0.5%
3
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
College graduate 52.0%
332
56.9%
112
61.5%
150
53.3%
8
55.0%
602
Some graduate work 20.3%
130
16.8%
33
18.9%
46
20.0%
3
19.4%
212
Graduate degree 26.9%
172
25.9%
51
19.3%
47
26.7%
4
25.0%
274
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
197
100.0%
244
100.0%
15

1095


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Completed high school 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Some college 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
College graduate 51.6%
16
59.7%
241
53.2%
295
47.7%
52
55.0%
604
Some graduate work 22.6%
7
17.6%
71
20.2%
112
19.3%
21
19.2%
211
Graduate degree 25.8%
8
22.8%
92
25.3%
140
33.0%
36
25.1%
276
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
404
100.0%
554
100.0%
109

1098


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Completed high school 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.2%
2
Some college 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
College graduate 77.3%
119
58.9%
216
46.4%
223
46.4%
39
55.0%
597
Some graduate work 10.4%
16
18.8%
69
22.5%
108
19.0%
16
19.2%
209
Graduate degree 12.3%
19
21.5%
79
30.6%
147
33.3%
28
25.1%
273
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
367
100.0%
481
100.0%
84

1086


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Completed high school 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Some college 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.5%
5
College graduate 55.4%
582
30.8%
4
51.4%
18
55.0%
604
Some graduate work 19.7%
207
23.1%
3
2.9%
1
19.2%
211
Graduate degree 24.3%
255
46.2%
6
42.9%
15
25.1%
276
TOTAL 100.0%
1050
100.0%
13
100.0%
35

1098