Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


JOBEMP1

Which category below describes your current paid employment?
  1) Pastor in a congregation
  2) Non-parish job or ministry
  3) Unemployed
  4) Retired from active ministry

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Pastor in a congregation 790 70.6% 70.6% -.55
Non-parish job or ministry 259 23.1% 93.7% .82
Unemployed 23 2.1% 95.8% 2.19
Retired from active ministry 47 4.2% 100% 3.56

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Pastor in a congregation 61.5%
147
73.1%
643
70.6%
790
Non-parish job or ministry 30.5%
73
21.1%
186
23.1%
259
Unemployed 5.4%
13
1.1%
10
2.1%
23
Retired from active ministry 2.5%
6
4.7%
41
4.2%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
880

1119


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Pastor in a congregation 71.8%
707
62.1%
82
70.7%
789
Non-parish job or ministry 22.1%
217
31.1%
41
23.1%
258
Unemployed 1.7%
17
4.5%
6
2.1%
23
Retired from active ministry 4.4%
43
2.3%
3
4.1%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
132

1116


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Pastor in a congregation 72.2%
156
78.9%
243
66.2%
278
65.7%
113
70.8%
790
Non-parish job or ministry 21.8%
47
14.9%
46
26.9%
113
29.1%
50
22.9%
256
Unemployed 3.2%
7
1.9%
6
1.9%
8
1.2%
2
2.1%
23
Retired from active ministry 2.8%
6
4.2%
13
5.0%
21
4.1%
7
4.2%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
308
100.0%
420
100.0%
172

1116


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Pastor in a congregation 64.7%
421
74.5%
146
83.4%
206
75.0%
12
70.7%
785
Non-parish job or ministry 28.9%
188
16.8%
33
13.4%
33
12.5%
2
23.1%
256
Unemployed 2.5%
16
2.6%
5
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
23
Retired from active ministry 4.0%
26
6.1%
12
2.4%
6
12.5%
2
4.1%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
651
100.0%
196
100.0%
247
100.0%
16

1110


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Pastor in a congregation 58.1%
18
77.4%
318
69.4%
390
55.0%
60
70.6%
786
Non-parish job or ministry 25.8%
8
16.3%
67
25.1%
141
38.5%
42
23.2%
258
Unemployed 9.7%
3
1.5%
6
1.8%
10
3.7%
4
2.1%
23
Retired from active ministry 6.5%
2
4.9%
20
3.7%
21
2.8%
3
4.1%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
411
100.0%
562
100.0%
109

1113


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Pastor in a congregation 85.8%
133
75.9%
281
67.6%
332
37.6%
32
70.7%
778
Non-parish job or ministry 11.6%
18
21.6%
80
28.1%
138
21.2%
18
23.1%
254
Unemployed 2.6%
4
2.2%
8
1.8%
9
1.2%
1
2.0%
22
Retired from active ministry 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
2.4%
12
40.0%
34
4.3%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
370
100.0%
491
100.0%
85

1101


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Pastor in a congregation 71.6%
763
38.5%
5
54.3%
19
70.7%
787
Non-parish job or ministry 22.4%
239
30.8%
4
40.0%
14
23.1%
257
Unemployed 2.0%
21
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
23
Retired from active ministry 3.9%
42
15.4%
2
5.7%
2
4.1%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
1065
100.0%
13
100.0%
35

1113