Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


JOBEMP2

Which category below describes your current paid employment?
  2) Non-parish job or ministry
  3) Unemployed
  4) Retired from active ministry

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Non-parish job or ministry 61 76.3% 76.3% -.53
Unemployed 7 8.8% 85% .83
Retired from active ministry 12 15% 100% 2.18

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Non-parish job or ministry 73.3%
11
76.9%
50
76.3%
61
Unemployed 26.7%
4
4.6%
3
8.8%
7
Retired from active ministry 0.0%
0
18.5%
12
15.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
65

80


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Non-parish job or ministry 77.3%
51
71.4%
10
76.3%
61
Unemployed 9.1%
6
7.1%
1
8.8%
7
Retired from active ministry 13.6%
9
21.4%
3
15.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
14

80


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Non-parish job or ministry 85.7%
18
72.7%
16
84.0%
21
50.0%
6
76.3%
61
Unemployed 0.0%
0
9.1%
2
8.0%
2
25.0%
3
8.8%
7
Retired from active ministry 14.3%
3
18.2%
4
8.0%
2
25.0%
3
15.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
22
100.0%
25
100.0%
12

80


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Non-parish job or ministry 79.6%
39
69.2%
9
72.2%
13
0.00%
0
76.3%
61
Unemployed 6.1%
3
15.4%
2
11.1%
2
0.00%
0
8.8%
7
Retired from active ministry 14.3%
7
15.4%
2
16.7%
3
0.00%
0
15.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
13
100.0%
18
100.0%
0

80


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Non-parish job or ministry 100.0%
4
58.6%
17
84.6%
33
85.7%
6
75.9%
60
Unemployed 0.0%
0
10.3%
3
7.7%
3
14.3%
1
8.9%
7
Retired from active ministry 0.0%
0
31.0%
9
7.7%
3
0.0%
0
15.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
29
100.0%
39
100.0%
7

79


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Non-parish job or ministry 66.7%
6
87.0%
20
91.2%
31
30.8%
4
77.2%
61
Unemployed 33.3%
3
13.0%
3
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
8.9%
7
Retired from active ministry 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
2
69.2%
9
13.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
23
100.0%
34
100.0%
13

79


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Non-parish job or ministry 75.6%
59
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
76.3%
61
Unemployed 9.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.8%
7
Retired from active ministry 15.4%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

80