Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SABREST

When you think of the word "Sabbath," what else comes to mind? Specifically, how likely are you to associate "Sabbath" in your own mind with: rest and restoration?
  1) Very likely
  2) Likely
  3) Not too likely
  4) Not at all likely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 483 43% 43% -.98
Likely 520 46.3% 89.2% .42
Not too likely 96 8.5% 97.8% 1.81
Not at all likely 25 2.2% 100% 3.21

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very likely 53.8%
129
40.1%
353
43.0%
482
Likely 37.1%
89
48.8%
430
46.3%
519
Not too likely 6.3%
15
9.2%
81
8.6%
96
Not at all likely 2.9%
7
1.9%
17
2.1%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
881

1121


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very likely 42.2%
416
48.5%
64
42.9%
480
Likely 47.0%
463
42.4%
56
46.4%
519
Not too likely 8.8%
87
6.8%
9
8.6%
96
Not at all likely 2.0%
20
2.3%
3
2.1%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
986
100.0%
132

1118


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very likely 39.8%
86
46.8%
144
41.9%
177
43.0%
74
43.0%
481
Likely 48.1%
104
43.2%
133
46.2%
195
50.0%
86
46.3%
518
Not too likely 10.2%
22
6.8%
21
9.5%
40
7.0%
12
8.5%
95
Not at all likely 1.9%
4
3.2%
10
2.4%
10
0.0%
0
2.1%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
308
100.0%
422
100.0%
172

1118


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very likely 43.3%
282
44.2%
87
38.9%
96
62.5%
10
42.7%
475
Likely 46.8%
305
45.2%
89
48.6%
120
31.3%
5
46.7%
519
Not too likely 8.0%
52
8.1%
16
10.5%
26
6.3%
1
8.5%
95
Not at all likely 2.0%
13
2.5%
5
2.0%
5
0.0%
0
2.1%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
652
100.0%
197
100.0%
247
100.0%
16

1112


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very likely 45.2%
14
44.1%
182
41.5%
233
48.6%
53
43.2%
482
Likely 38.7%
12
44.6%
184
48.8%
274
42.2%
46
46.3%
516
Not too likely 9.7%
3
9.4%
39
7.7%
43
8.3%
9
8.4%
94
Not at all likely 6.5%
2
1.9%
8
2.1%
12
0.9%
1
2.1%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
413
100.0%
562
100.0%
109

1115


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very likely 52.9%
82
43.5%
161
40.9%
201
32.6%
28
42.8%
472
Likely 39.4%
61
45.9%
170
47.8%
235
53.5%
46
46.4%
512
Not too likely 7.1%
11
7.8%
29
9.1%
45
11.6%
10
8.6%
95
Not at all likely 0.6%
1
2.7%
10
2.2%
11
2.3%
2
2.2%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
370
100.0%
492
100.0%
86

1103


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very likely 42.8%
457
61.5%
8
37.1%
13
42.9%
478
Likely 46.7%
498
38.5%
5
40.0%
14
46.4%
517
Not too likely 8.3%
89
0.0%
0
20.0%
7
8.6%
96
Not at all likely 2.2%
23
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
2.2%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
1067
100.0%
13
100.0%
35

1115