Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FTPASTOR

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO SERVE ONE OR MORE CONGREGATIONS AS A PASTOR) Do you consider yourself a full-time or part-time parish pastor?
  1) Full-time
  2) Part-time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Full-time 646 82.6% 82.6% -.46
Part-time 136 17.4% 100% 2.18

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Full-time 63.9%
92
86.8%
554
82.6%
646
Part-time 36.1%
52
13.2%
84
17.4%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
638

782


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Full-time 82.9%
582
79.7%
63
82.6%
645
Part-time 17.1%
120
20.3%
16
17.4%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
702
100.0%
79

781


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Full-time 76.5%
117
84.6%
198
82.9%
233
86.0%
98
82.6%
646
Part-time 23.5%
36
15.4%
36
17.1%
48
14.0%
16
17.4%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
234
100.0%
281
100.0%
114

782


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Full-time 80.1%
339
84.5%
120
86.5%
173
75.0%
9
82.5%
641
Part-time 19.9%
84
15.5%
22
13.5%
27
25.0%
3
17.5%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
142
100.0%
200
100.0%
12

777


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Full-time 41.2%
7
81.5%
256
87.0%
335
73.0%
46
82.7%
644
Part-time 58.8%
10
18.5%
58
13.0%
50
27.0%
17
17.3%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
314
100.0%
385
100.0%
63

779


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Full-time 78.8%
104
86.2%
237
82.9%
272
61.8%
21
82.4%
634
Part-time 21.2%
28
13.8%
38
17.1%
56
38.2%
13
17.6%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
275
100.0%
328
100.0%
34

769


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Full-time 82.7%
622
66.7%
4
81.0%
17
82.5%
643
Part-time 17.3%
130
33.3%
2
19.0%
4
17.5%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
752
100.0%
6
100.0%
21

779