Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MANYCONG

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO SERVE ONE OR MORE CONGREGATIONS AS A PASTOR) How many congregations do you currently serve as pastor (include congregations you are serving as stated or temporary supply)?
  1) One
  2) Two or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One 723 92.8% 92.8% -.28
Two or more 56 7.2% 100% 3.6

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
One 86.8%
125
94.2%
598
92.8%
723
Two or more 13.2%
19
5.8%
37
7.2%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
635

779


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
One 93.3%
653
88.5%
69
92.8%
722
Two or more 6.7%
47
11.5%
9
7.2%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
700
100.0%
78

778


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
One 89.4%
135
91.6%
219
94.9%
259
94.8%
110
92.8%
723
Two or more 10.6%
16
8.4%
20
5.1%
14
5.2%
6
7.2%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
239
100.0%
273
100.0%
116

779


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
One 94.3%
394
86.8%
125
94.0%
188
91.7%
11
92.8%
718
Two or more 5.7%
24
13.2%
19
6.0%
12
8.3%
1
7.2%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
144
100.0%
200
100.0%
12

774


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
One 82.4%
14
87.0%
274
97.9%
375
96.7%
59
93.0%
722
Two or more 17.6%
3
13.0%
41
2.1%
8
3.3%
2
7.0%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
315
100.0%
383
100.0%
61

776


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
One 94.5%
121
92.8%
258
92.0%
300
91.2%
31
92.7%
710
Two or more 5.5%
7
7.2%
20
8.0%
26
8.8%
3
7.3%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
278
100.0%
326
100.0%
34

766


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
One 93.1%
698
83.3%
5
85.0%
17
92.8%
720
Two or more 6.9%
52
16.7%
1
15.0%
3
7.2%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
750
100.0%
6
100.0%
20

776