Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MANY2CNG

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO SERVE TWO OR MORE CONGREGATIONS AS A PASTOR) How many congregations do you serve as pastor?
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four
  6) Six
  8) Eight

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Two 43 79.6% 79.6% -.38
Three 6 11.1% 90.7% .55
Four 3 5.6% 96.3% 1.48
Six 1 1.9% 98.1% 3.35
Eight 1 1.9% 100% 5.21

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Two 66.7%
12
86.1%
31
79.6%
43
Three 22.2%
4
5.6%
2
11.1%
6
Four 5.6%
1
5.6%
2
5.6%
3
Six 0.0%
0
2.8%
1
1.9%
1
Eight 5.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
36

54


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Two 80.4%
37
75.0%
6
79.6%
43
Three 13.0%
6
0.0%
0
11.1%
6
Four 4.3%
2
12.5%
1
5.6%
3
Six 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
Eight 0.0%
0
12.5%
1
1.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
8

54


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Two 64.7%
11
78.9%
15
91.7%
11
100.0%
6
79.6%
43
Three 17.6%
3
15.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
6
Four 5.9%
1
5.3%
1
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
3
Six 5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
Eight 5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
19
100.0%
12
100.0%
6

54


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Two 78.3%
18
83.3%
15
75.0%
9
100.0%
1
79.6%
43
Three 8.7%
2
11.1%
2
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
11.1%
6
Four 4.3%
1
5.6%
1
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
3
Six 4.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
Eight 4.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
18
100.0%
12
100.0%
1

54


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Two 100.0%
3
86.5%
32
50.0%
5
100.0%
2
80.8%
42
Three 0.0%
0
8.1%
3
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
9.6%
5
Four 0.0%
0
2.7%
1
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
5.8%
3
Six 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
Eight 0.0%
0
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
37
100.0%
10
100.0%
2

52


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Two 77.8%
7
80.0%
16
78.3%
18
100.0%
2
79.6%
43
Three 11.1%
1
10.0%
2
13.0%
3
0.0%
0
11.1%
6
Four 0.0%
0
5.0%
1
8.7%
2
0.0%
0
5.6%
3
Six 0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
Eight 11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
20
100.0%
23
100.0%
2

54


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Two 80.4%
41
0.00%
0
66.7%
2
79.6%
43
Three 11.8%
6
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
6
Four 3.9%
2
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
5.6%
3
Six 2.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
Eight 2.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
0
100.0%
3

54