Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LARGRPAR

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO SERVE TWO OR MORE CONGREGATIONS AS A PASTOR) Are all or some of the congregations yoked as a larger parish?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 34 55.7% 55.7% -.88
Yes 27 44.3% 100% 1.11

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 42.1%
8
61.9%
26
55.7%
34
Yes 57.9%
11
38.1%
16
44.3%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
42

61


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 55.8%
29
55.6%
5
55.7%
34
Yes 44.2%
23
44.4%
4
44.3%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
9

61


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 41.2%
7
42.9%
9
80.0%
12
75.0%
6
55.7%
34
Yes 58.8%
10
57.1%
12
20.0%
3
25.0%
2
44.3%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
21
100.0%
15
100.0%
8

61


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 38.5%
10
65.0%
13
71.4%
10
100.0%
1
55.7%
34
Yes 61.5%
16
35.0%
7
28.6%
4
0.0%
0
44.3%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
20
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

61


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 75.0%
3
52.5%
21
53.8%
7
100.0%
2
55.9%
33
Yes 25.0%
1
47.5%
19
46.2%
6
0.0%
0
44.1%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
40
100.0%
13
100.0%
2

59


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 50.0%
4
61.9%
13
48.1%
13
80.0%
4
55.7%
34
Yes 50.0%
4
38.1%
8
51.9%
14
20.0%
1
44.3%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
21
100.0%
27
100.0%
5

61


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 55.4%
31
100.0%
1
50.0%
2
55.7%
34
Yes 44.6%
25
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
44.3%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
1
100.0%
4

61