Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NONPARFT

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ARE CURRENTLY EMPLOYED IN ONE OR MORE NON-PARISH JOBS OR MINISTRIES) Is your non-parish job or ministry full-time or part-time? (If you have more than one, answer in terms of the combined hours).
  1) Full-time
  2) Part-time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Full-time 239 66.8% 66.8% -.7
Part-time 119 33.2% 100% 1.42

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Full-time 60.0%
54
69.0%
185
66.8%
239
Part-time 40.0%
36
31.0%
83
33.2%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
268

358


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Full-time 66.2%
200
69.1%
38
66.7%
238
Part-time 33.8%
102
30.9%
17
33.3%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
55

357


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Full-time 57.9%
44
60.0%
42
75.2%
109
64.1%
41
66.5%
236
Part-time 42.1%
32
40.0%
28
24.8%
36
35.9%
23
33.5%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
70
100.0%
145
100.0%
64

355


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Full-time 69.3%
169
60.9%
28
63.8%
37
28.6%
2
66.5%
236
Part-time 30.7%
75
39.1%
18
36.2%
21
71.4%
5
33.5%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
46
100.0%
58
100.0%
7

355


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Full-time 40.0%
6
60.2%
59
71.0%
132
71.9%
41
66.9%
238
Part-time 60.0%
9
39.8%
39
29.0%
54
28.1%
16
33.1%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
98
100.0%
186
100.0%
57

356


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Full-time 50.0%
13
57.9%
66
75.7%
143
58.3%
14
66.9%
236
Part-time 50.0%
13
42.1%
48
24.3%
46
41.7%
10
33.1%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
114
100.0%
189
100.0%
24

353


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Full-time 65.1%
218
100.0%
5
87.5%
14
66.6%
237
Part-time 34.9%
117
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
33.4%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
5
100.0%
16

356