Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SABJUSTC

When you think of the word "Sabbath," what else comes to mind? Specifically, how likely are you to associate "Sabbath" in your own mind with: social and economic justice?
  1) Very likely
  2) Likely
  3) Not too likely
  4) Not at all likely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 104 9.3% 9.3% -2.03
Likely 284 25.4% 34.7% -.86
Not too likely 534 47.8% 82.5% .31
Not at all likely 196 17.5% 100% 1.48

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very likely 11.8%
28
8.7%
76
9.3%
104
Likely 31.1%
74
23.8%
209
25.4%
283
Not too likely 44.5%
106
48.7%
427
47.8%
533
Not at all likely 12.6%
30
18.8%
165
17.5%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
877

1115


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very likely 8.9%
87
12.2%
16
9.3%
103
Likely 25.3%
248
26.0%
34
25.4%
282
Not too likely 48.2%
473
45.8%
60
47.9%
533
Not at all likely 17.6%
173
16.0%
21
17.4%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
981
100.0%
131

1112


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very likely 12.1%
26
9.7%
30
6.9%
29
11.2%
19
9.4%
104
Likely 27.1%
58
27.3%
84
26.0%
109
18.2%
31
25.4%
282
Not too likely 45.3%
97
46.8%
144
48.6%
204
51.2%
87
47.8%
532
Not at all likely 15.4%
33
16.2%
50
18.6%
78
19.4%
33
17.4%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
308
100.0%
420
100.0%
170

1112


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very likely 11.0%
71
9.7%
19
4.5%
11
12.5%
2
9.3%
103
Likely 30.4%
197
21.9%
43
15.4%
38
25.0%
4
25.5%
282
Not too likely 46.0%
298
49.5%
97
50.0%
123
56.3%
9
47.6%
527
Not at all likely 12.7%
82
18.9%
37
30.1%
74
6.3%
1
17.5%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
648
100.0%
196
100.0%
246
100.0%
16

1106


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very likely 13.3%
4
9.0%
37
8.9%
50
12.0%
13
9.4%
104
Likely 36.7%
11
25.3%
104
25.2%
141
23.1%
25
25.3%
281
Not too likely 36.7%
11
46.2%
190
49.5%
277
48.1%
52
47.8%
530
Not at all likely 13.3%
4
19.5%
80
16.4%
92
16.7%
18
17.5%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
411
100.0%
560
100.0%
108

1109


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very likely 11.0%
17
8.1%
30
10.0%
49
5.9%
5
9.2%
101
Likely 21.4%
33
26.0%
96
26.2%
128
25.9%
22
25.4%
279
Not too likely 51.3%
79
48.0%
177
47.0%
230
47.1%
40
47.9%
526
Not at all likely 16.2%
25
17.9%
66
16.8%
82
21.2%
18
17.4%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
369
100.0%
489
100.0%
85

1097


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very likely 8.6%
91
30.8%
4
20.6%
7
9.2%
102
Likely 25.0%
266
38.5%
5
32.4%
11
25.4%
282
Not too likely 48.7%
517
23.1%
3
29.4%
10
47.8%
530
Not at all likely 17.7%
188
7.7%
1
17.6%
6
17.6%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
1062
100.0%
13
100.0%
34

1109