Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NONJOB1

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ARE CURRENTLY EMPLOYED IN ONE OR MORE NON-PARISH JOBS OR MINISTRIES) In what type(s) of non-parish jobs or ministries are you currently employed?
  1) Faculty/staff at an educational institution
  2) Chaplain
  3) Missionary/Mission co-worker
  4) National staff or middle governing body staff
  5) Staff of an ecumenical or non-denominational agency
  6) Professional pastoral counselor
  7) Other employment

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Faculty/staff at an educational institution 83 23.6% 23.6% -1.21
Chaplain 69 19.7% 43.3% -.79
Missionary/Mission co-worker 4 1.1% 44.4% -.38
National staff or middle governing body staff 57 16.2% 60.7% .04
Staff of an ecumenical or non-denominational agency 14 4% 64.7% .45
Professional pastoral counselor 27 7.7% 72.4% .87
Other employment 97 27.6% 100% 1.29

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Faculty/staff at an educational institution 22.5%
20
24.0%
63
23.6%
83
Chaplain 23.6%
21
18.3%
48
19.7%
69
Missionary/Mission co-worker 0.0%
0
1.5%
4
1.1%
4
National staff or middle governing body staff 18.0%
16
15.6%
41
16.2%
57
Staff of an ecumenical or non-denominational agency 3.4%
3
4.2%
11
4.0%
14
Professional pastoral counselor 6.7%
6
8.0%
21
7.7%
27
Other employment 25.8%
23
28.2%
74
27.6%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
262

351


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Faculty/staff at an educational institution 23.5%
69
25.0%
14
23.7%
83
Chaplain 20.1%
59
16.1%
9
19.4%
68
Missionary/Mission co-worker 1.0%
3
1.8%
1
1.1%
4
National staff or middle governing body staff 16.0%
47
17.9%
10
16.3%
57
Staff of an ecumenical or non-denominational agency 4.1%
12
3.6%
2
4.0%
14
Professional pastoral counselor 7.8%
23
7.1%
4
7.7%
27
Other employment 27.6%
81
28.6%
16
27.7%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
56

350


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Faculty/staff at an educational institution 20.3%
15
26.1%
18
26.9%
39
18.0%
11
23.8%
83
Chaplain 21.6%
16
14.5%
10
22.1%
32
18.0%
11
19.8%
69
Missionary/Mission co-worker 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.6%
2
National staff or middle governing body staff 13.5%
10
18.8%
13
18.6%
27
11.5%
7
16.3%
57
Staff of an ecumenical or non-denominational agency 6.8%
5
2.9%
2
4.1%
6
1.6%
1
4.0%
14
Professional pastoral counselor 6.8%
5
8.7%
6
6.9%
10
9.8%
6
7.7%
27
Other employment 31.1%
23
27.5%
19
21.4%
31
39.3%
24
27.8%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
69
100.0%
145
100.0%
61

349


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Faculty/staff at an educational institution 27.7%
66
10.9%
5
15.8%
9
42.9%
3
23.9%
83
Chaplain 20.2%
48
15.2%
7
22.8%
13
0.0%
0
19.5%
68
Missionary/Mission co-worker 0.8%
2
2.2%
1
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
National staff or middle governing body staff 17.6%
42
15.2%
7
10.5%
6
14.3%
1
16.1%
56
Staff of an ecumenical or non-denominational agency 3.8%
9
2.2%
1
7.0%
4
0.0%
0
4.0%
14
Professional pastoral counselor 7.6%
18
8.7%
4
5.3%
3
14.3%
1
7.5%
26
Other employment 22.3%
53
45.7%
21
36.8%
21
28.6%
2
27.9%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
46
100.0%
57
100.0%
7

348


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Faculty/staff at an educational institution 33.3%
5
18.4%
18
26.5%
48
21.8%
12
23.8%
83
Chaplain 20.0%
3
18.4%
18
19.9%
36
20.0%
11
19.5%
68
Missionary/Mission co-worker 13.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
National staff or middle governing body staff 0.0%
0
19.4%
19
17.1%
31
12.7%
7
16.3%
57
Staff of an ecumenical or non-denominational agency 6.7%
1
2.0%
2
5.0%
9
3.6%
2
4.0%
14
Professional pastoral counselor 0.0%
0
6.1%
6
8.3%
15
10.9%
6
7.7%
27
Other employment 26.7%
4
35.7%
35
22.1%
40
30.9%
17
27.5%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
98
100.0%
181
100.0%
55

349


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Faculty/staff at an educational institution 16.0%
4
29.8%
34
19.0%
35
33.3%
8
23.3%
81
Chaplain 28.0%
7
23.7%
27
16.3%
30
20.8%
5
19.9%
69
Missionary/Mission co-worker 0.0%
0
1.8%
2
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
National staff or middle governing body staff 8.0%
2
11.4%
13
19.6%
36
20.8%
5
16.1%
56
Staff of an ecumenical or non-denominational agency 4.0%
1
4.4%
5
4.3%
8
0.0%
0
4.0%
14
Professional pastoral counselor 0.0%
0
7.0%
8
8.2%
15
12.5%
3
7.5%
26
Other employment 44.0%
11
21.9%
25
31.5%
58
12.5%
3
28.0%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
114
100.0%
184
100.0%
24

347


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Faculty/staff at an educational institution 24.4%
80
20.0%
1
12.5%
2
23.8%
83
Chaplain 19.8%
65
20.0%
1
18.8%
3
19.8%
69
Missionary/Mission co-worker 0.9%
3
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
1.1%
4
National staff or middle governing body staff 14.6%
48
40.0%
2
31.3%
5
15.8%
55
Staff of an ecumenical or non-denominational agency 4.3%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
14
Professional pastoral counselor 7.9%
26
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
7.7%
27
Other employment 28.0%
92
20.0%
1
25.0%
4
27.8%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
328
100.0%
5
100.0%
16

349