Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NONJOB2

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ARE CURRENTLY EMPLOYED IN ONE OR MORE NON-PARISH JOBS OR MINISTRIES) In what type(s) of non-parish jobs or ministries are you currently employed?
  1) Faculty/staff at an educational institution
  2) Chaplain
  3) Missionary/Mission co-worker
  4) National staff or middle governing body staff
  5) Staff of an ecumenical or non-denominational agency
  6) Professional pastoral counselor
  7) Other employment

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Faculty/staff at an educational institution 3 6.7% 6.7% -2.1
Chaplain 6 13.3% 20% -1.61
Missionary/Mission co-worker 1 2.2% 22.2% -1.12
National staff or middle governing body staff 2 4.4% 26.7% -.63
Staff of an ecumenical or non-denominational agency 2 4.4% 31.1% -.14
Professional pastoral counselor 15 33.3% 64.4% .35
Other employment 16 35.6% 100% .84

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Faculty/staff at an educational institution 0.0%
0
9.4%
3
6.7%
3
Chaplain 15.4%
2
12.5%
4
13.3%
6
Missionary/Mission co-worker 0.0%
0
3.1%
1
2.2%
1
National staff or middle governing body staff 7.7%
1
3.1%
1
4.4%
2
Staff of an ecumenical or non-denominational agency 7.7%
1
3.1%
1
4.4%
2
Professional pastoral counselor 23.1%
3
37.5%
12
33.3%
15
Other employment 46.2%
6
31.3%
10
35.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
32

45


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Faculty/staff at an educational institution 8.3%
3
0.0%
0
6.7%
3
Chaplain 11.1%
4
22.2%
2
13.3%
6
Missionary/Mission co-worker 0.0%
0
11.1%
1
2.2%
1
National staff or middle governing body staff 5.6%
2
0.0%
0
4.4%
2
Staff of an ecumenical or non-denominational agency 5.6%
2
0.0%
0
4.4%
2
Professional pastoral counselor 38.9%
14
11.1%
1
33.3%
15
Other employment 30.6%
11
55.6%
5
35.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
9

45


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Faculty/staff at an educational institution 9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
4.7%
2
Chaplain 9.1%
1
0.0%
0
21.1%
4
11.1%
1
14.0%
6
Missionary/Mission co-worker 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
National staff or middle governing body staff 9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
4.7%
2
Staff of an ecumenical or non-denominational agency 9.1%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.7%
2
Professional pastoral counselor 36.4%
4
75.0%
3
26.3%
5
33.3%
3
34.9%
15
Other employment 27.3%
3
25.0%
1
42.1%
8
33.3%
3
34.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
4
100.0%
19
100.0%
9

43


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Faculty/staff at an educational institution 3.0%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
0.00%
0
6.8%
3
Chaplain 15.2%
5
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
13.6%
6
Missionary/Mission co-worker 3.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.3%
1
National staff or middle governing body staff 6.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
4.5%
2
Staff of an ecumenical or non-denominational agency 3.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.00%
0
4.5%
2
Professional pastoral counselor 36.4%
12
40.0%
2
16.7%
1
0.00%
0
34.1%
15
Other employment 33.3%
11
40.0%
2
33.3%
2
0.00%
0
34.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
5
100.0%
6
100.0%
0

44


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Faculty/staff at an educational institution 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
8.0%
2
0.0%
0
6.7%
3
Chaplain 25.0%
1
18.2%
2
12.0%
3
0.0%
0
13.3%
6
Missionary/Mission co-worker 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
National staff or middle governing body staff 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
4.4%
2
Staff of an ecumenical or non-denominational agency 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.4%
2
Professional pastoral counselor 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
44.0%
11
60.0%
3
33.3%
15
Other employment 75.0%
3
36.4%
4
32.0%
8
20.0%
1
35.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
11
100.0%
25
100.0%
5

45


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Faculty/staff at an educational institution 25.0%
1
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
7.1%
3
Chaplain 0.0%
0
20.0%
4
11.1%
2
0.00%
0
14.3%
6
Missionary/Mission co-worker 0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.4%
1
National staff or middle governing body staff 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
0.00%
0
4.8%
2
Staff of an ecumenical or non-denominational agency 0.0%
0
5.0%
1
5.6%
1
0.00%
0
4.8%
2
Professional pastoral counselor 25.0%
1
35.0%
7
33.3%
6
0.00%
0
33.3%
14
Other employment 50.0%
2
25.0%
5
38.9%
7
0.00%
0
33.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
20
100.0%
18
100.0%
0

42


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Faculty/staff at an educational institution 6.8%
3
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
3
Chaplain 13.6%
6
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
13.3%
6
Missionary/Mission co-worker 2.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
National staff or middle governing body staff 4.5%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
4.4%
2
Staff of an ecumenical or non-denominational agency 4.5%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
4.4%
2
Professional pastoral counselor 34.1%
15
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
15
Other employment 34.1%
15
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
35.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

45