Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INSTJOB2

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ARE CURRENTLY EMPLOYED IN ONE OR MORE NON-PARISH JOBS OR MINISTRIES) For what type of institution do you work?
  4) College or university
  5) Seminary or other theological school
  6) Hospital or other medical facility
  7) Church/religious body
  8) Other non-profit organization
  9) For-profit business
  10) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
College or university 2 4.4% 4.4% -2.45
Seminary or other theological school 3 6.7% 11.1% -1.88
Hospital or other medical facility 1 2.2% 13.3% -1.31
Church/religious body 7 15.6% 28.9% -.74
Other non-profit organization 8 17.8% 46.7% -.16
For-profit business 9 20% 66.7% .41
Other 15 33.3% 100% .98

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
College or university 0.0%
0
6.9%
2
4.4%
2
Seminary or other theological school 6.3%
1
6.9%
2
6.7%
3
Hospital or other medical facility 0.0%
0
3.4%
1
2.2%
1
Church/religious body 18.8%
3
13.8%
4
15.6%
7
Other non-profit organization 12.5%
2
20.7%
6
17.8%
8
For-profit business 31.3%
5
13.8%
4
20.0%
9
Other 31.3%
5
34.5%
10
33.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
29

45


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
College or university 3.0%
1
8.3%
1
4.4%
2
Seminary or other theological school 9.1%
3
0.0%
0
6.7%
3
Hospital or other medical facility 3.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
Church/religious body 15.2%
5
16.7%
2
15.6%
7
Other non-profit organization 18.2%
6
16.7%
2
17.8%
8
For-profit business 21.2%
7
16.7%
2
20.0%
9
Other 30.3%
10
41.7%
5
33.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
12

45


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
College or university 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
14.3%
1
4.4%
2
Seminary or other theological school 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.0%
3
0.0%
0
6.7%
3
Hospital or other medical facility 7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
Church/religious body 15.4%
2
0.0%
0
20.0%
4
14.3%
1
15.6%
7
Other non-profit organization 23.1%
3
20.0%
1
15.0%
3
14.3%
1
17.8%
8
For-profit business 30.8%
4
40.0%
2
10.0%
2
14.3%
1
20.0%
9
Other 23.1%
3
40.0%
2
35.0%
7
42.9%
3
33.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
5
100.0%
20
100.0%
7

45


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
College or university 6.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
4.7%
2
Seminary or other theological school 9.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
7.0%
3
Hospital or other medical facility 3.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.3%
1
Church/religious body 22.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
16.3%
7
Other non-profit organization 19.4%
6
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
18.6%
8
For-profit business 19.4%
6
14.3%
1
40.0%
2
0.00%
0
20.9%
9
Other 19.4%
6
57.1%
4
60.0%
3
0.00%
0
30.2%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
0

43


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
College or university 0.0%
0
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.4%
2
Seminary or other theological school 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.0%
3
0.0%
0
6.7%
3
Hospital or other medical facility 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
Church/religious body 50.0%
2
27.3%
3
4.0%
1
20.0%
1
15.6%
7
Other non-profit organization 0.0%
0
27.3%
3
16.0%
4
20.0%
1
17.8%
8
For-profit business 50.0%
2
18.2%
2
20.0%
5
0.0%
0
20.0%
9
Other 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
44.0%
11
60.0%
3
33.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
11
100.0%
25
100.0%
5

45


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
College or university 0.0%
0
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
2
Seminary or other theological school 0.0%
0
16.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.8%
3
Hospital or other medical facility 0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
Church/religious body 20.0%
1
11.1%
2
20.0%
3
16.7%
1
15.9%
7
Other non-profit organization 20.0%
1
11.1%
2
26.7%
4
16.7%
1
18.2%
8
For-profit business 60.0%
3
22.2%
4
6.7%
1
16.7%
1
20.5%
9
Other 0.0%
0
22.2%
4
46.7%
7
50.0%
3
31.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
18
100.0%
15
100.0%
6

44


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
College or university 4.8%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
2
Seminary or other theological school 7.1%
3
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
6.8%
3
Hospital or other medical facility 2.4%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
Church/religious body 16.7%
7
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
15.9%
7
Other non-profit organization 14.3%
6
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
15.9%
7
For-profit business 21.4%
9
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
20.5%
9
Other 33.3%
14
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
34.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
0
100.0%
2

44