Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ORGPRES

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ARE CURRENTLY EMPLOYED IN ONE OR MORE NON-PARISH JOBS OR MINISTRIES) Is this organization affiliated with the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 212 61.6% 61.6% -.79
Yes 132 38.4% 100% 1.26

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 65.6%
59
60.2%
153
61.6%
212
Yes 34.4%
31
39.8%
101
38.4%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
254

344


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 59.9%
172
69.6%
39
61.5%
211
Yes 40.1%
115
30.4%
17
38.5%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
56

343


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 72.0%
54
59.7%
40
54.0%
75
70.5%
43
62.0%
212
Yes 28.0%
21
40.3%
27
46.0%
64
29.5%
18
38.0%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
67
100.0%
139
100.0%
61

342


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 59.0%
138
65.2%
30
70.4%
38
71.4%
5
61.9%
211
Yes 41.0%
96
34.8%
16
29.6%
16
28.6%
2
38.1%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
46
100.0%
54
100.0%
7

341


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 81.3%
13
61.1%
58
58.4%
104
66.0%
35
61.4%
210
Yes 18.8%
3
38.9%
37
41.6%
74
34.0%
18
38.6%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
95
100.0%
178
100.0%
53

342


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 72.0%
18
62.8%
71
59.4%
107
61.9%
13
61.7%
209
Yes 28.0%
7
37.2%
42
40.6%
73
38.1%
8
38.3%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
113
100.0%
180
100.0%
21

339


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 62.8%
203
40.0%
2
50.0%
7
62.0%
212
Yes 37.2%
120
60.0%
3
50.0%
7
38.0%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
5
100.0%
14

342