Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


JOBSTRES

In general, how often are you bothered by stress in your job situation?
  1) Never
  2) Less than once a week
  3) Once or twice a week
  4) Several days a week
  5) Almost every day

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 42 4% 4% -2.01
Less than once a week 278 26.6% 30.6% -1.03
Once or twice a week 419 40% 70.6% -.06
Several days a week 192 18.3% 88.9% .92
Almost every day 116 11.1% 100% 1.89

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 3.5%
8
4.1%
34
4.0%
42
Less than once a week 24.8%
56
27.0%
222
26.6%
278
Once or twice a week 39.4%
89
40.2%
330
40.0%
419
Several days a week 18.6%
42
18.3%
150
18.3%
192
Almost every day 13.7%
31
10.4%
85
11.1%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
226
100.0%
821

1047


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Never 4.0%
37
4.0%
5
4.0%
42
Less than once a week 27.5%
253
19.8%
25
26.6%
278
Once or twice a week 39.4%
362
44.4%
56
40.0%
418
Several days a week 18.3%
168
19.0%
24
18.4%
192
Almost every day 10.8%
99
12.7%
16
11.0%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
919
100.0%
126

1045


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Never 6.9%
14
4.2%
12
2.6%
10
3.7%
6
4.0%
42
Less than once a week 27.9%
57
27.0%
78
24.1%
94
30.1%
49
26.6%
278
Once or twice a week 35.3%
72
39.8%
115
42.6%
166
39.9%
65
40.0%
418
Several days a week 17.6%
36
18.7%
54
19.5%
76
16.0%
26
18.4%
192
Almost every day 12.3%
25
10.4%
30
11.3%
44
10.4%
17
11.1%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
289
100.0%
390
100.0%
163

1046


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Never 3.3%
20
3.8%
7
6.0%
14
0.0%
0
3.9%
41
Less than once a week 26.4%
160
26.6%
49
28.2%
66
7.1%
1
26.6%
276
Once or twice a week 40.7%
247
37.5%
69
39.3%
92
57.1%
8
40.0%
416
Several days a week 18.5%
112
17.9%
33
17.9%
42
28.6%
4
18.4%
191
Almost every day 11.2%
68
14.1%
26
8.5%
20
7.1%
1
11.1%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
607
100.0%
184
100.0%
234
100.0%
14

1039


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Never 7.7%
2
4.4%
17
3.4%
18
4.8%
5
4.0%
42
Less than once a week 26.9%
7
29.0%
112
25.7%
135
23.1%
24
26.7%
278
Once or twice a week 46.2%
12
37.8%
146
42.2%
222
34.6%
36
39.9%
416
Several days a week 7.7%
2
17.9%
69
19.0%
100
20.2%
21
18.4%
192
Almost every day 11.5%
3
10.9%
42
9.7%
51
17.3%
18
10.9%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
386
100.0%
526
100.0%
104

1042


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 3.3%
5
2.2%
8
3.6%
17
21.6%
11
4.0%
41
Less than once a week 25.0%
38
22.7%
81
29.6%
139
35.3%
18
26.8%
276
Once or twice a week 41.4%
63
43.7%
156
37.7%
177
31.4%
16
40.0%
412
Several days a week 24.3%
37
18.2%
65
17.2%
81
9.8%
5
18.3%
188
Almost every day 5.9%
9
13.2%
47
11.9%
56
2.0%
1
11.0%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
357
100.0%
470
100.0%
51

1030


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Never 3.7%
37
9.1%
1
9.1%
3
3.9%
41
Less than once a week 27.0%
269
27.3%
3
18.2%
6
26.7%
278
Once or twice a week 40.0%
399
18.2%
2
51.5%
17
40.1%
418
Several days a week 18.3%
183
27.3%
3
12.1%
4
18.2%
190
Almost every day 11.0%
110
18.2%
2
9.1%
3
11.0%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
998
100.0%
11
100.0%
33

1042