Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXTSESSN

To what extent, if any, is the following a source of stress in your work? - An unsupportive session
  1) Great extent
  2) Some extent
  3) A little
  4) None
  5) Not applicable/not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great extent 20 2.1% 2.1% -3.02
Some extent 66 6.8% 8.9% -1.94
A little 212 22% 30.9% -.86
None 453 47% 77.9% .21
Not applicable/not sure 213 22.1% 100% 1.29

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Great extent 2.0%
4
2.1%
16
2.1%
20
Some extent 4.4%
9
7.5%
57
6.8%
66
A little 19.6%
40
22.6%
172
22.0%
212
None 43.6%
89
47.9%
364
47.0%
453
Not applicable/not sure 30.4%
62
19.9%
151
22.1%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
760

964


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Great extent 1.9%
16
3.5%
4
2.1%
20
Some extent 7.5%
64
1.8%
2
6.9%
66
A little 22.1%
187
21.1%
24
21.9%
211
None 47.5%
403
43.9%
50
47.1%
453
Not applicable/not sure 21.0%
178
29.8%
34
22.0%
212
TOTAL 100.0%
848
100.0%
114

962


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Great extent 2.1%
4
2.9%
8
2.0%
7
0.7%
1
2.1%
20
Some extent 9.0%
17
5.1%
14
8.9%
32
2.1%
3
6.9%
66
A little 23.4%
44
26.5%
72
20.9%
75
14.7%
21
22.1%
212
None 44.7%
84
50.0%
136
43.3%
155
54.5%
78
47.1%
453
Not applicable/not sure 20.7%
39
15.4%
42
24.9%
89
28.0%
40
21.9%
210
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
272
100.0%
358
100.0%
143

961


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Great extent 1.4%
8
5.4%
9
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
20
Some extent 6.3%
35
7.8%
13
7.3%
16
15.4%
2
6.9%
66
A little 20.1%
112
23.4%
39
24.7%
54
38.5%
5
21.9%
210
None 44.8%
250
48.5%
81
52.1%
114
38.5%
5
47.0%
450
Not applicable/not sure 27.4%
153
15.0%
25
14.6%
32
7.7%
1
22.0%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
558
100.0%
167
100.0%
219
100.0%
13

957


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Great extent 0.0%
0
3.4%
12
1.2%
6
2.2%
2
2.1%
20
Some extent 9.1%
2
7.6%
27
5.9%
29
8.6%
8
6.9%
66
A little 13.6%
3
24.1%
86
21.3%
104
19.4%
18
22.0%
211
None 40.9%
9
47.9%
171
48.2%
235
37.6%
35
46.9%
450
Not applicable/not sure 36.4%
8
17.1%
61
23.4%
114
32.3%
30
22.2%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
357
100.0%
488
100.0%
93

960


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Great extent 2.8%
4
2.0%
7
2.1%
9
0.0%
0
2.1%
20
Some extent 3.5%
5
7.5%
26
7.3%
31
3.0%
1
6.6%
63
A little 24.5%
35
21.7%
75
21.3%
91
24.2%
8
22.0%
209
None 56.6%
81
49.1%
170
43.3%
185
36.4%
12
47.2%
448
Not applicable/not sure 12.6%
18
19.7%
68
26.0%
111
36.4%
12
22.0%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
346
100.0%
427
100.0%
33

949


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Great extent 1.9%
18
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
19
Some extent 6.5%
60
0.0%
0
18.5%
5
6.8%
65
A little 21.8%
202
28.6%
2
29.6%
8
22.1%
212
None 48.2%
446
28.6%
2
18.5%
5
47.2%
453
Not applicable/not sure 21.6%
200
28.6%
2
33.3%
9
22.0%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
926
100.0%
7
100.0%
27

960