Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXTCONG

To what extent, if any, is the following a source of stress in your work? - An unsupportive congregation
  1) Great extent
  2) Some extent
  3) A little
  4) None
  5) Not applicable/not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great extent 14 1.5% 1.5% -2.99
Some extent 71 7.4% 8.9% -1.89
A little 265 27.7% 36.6% -.8
None 414 43.3% 79.8% .29
Not applicable/not sure 193 20.2% 100% 1.39

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Great extent 0.5%
1
1.7%
13
1.5%
14
Some extent 6.9%
14
7.6%
57
7.4%
71
A little 21.6%
44
29.3%
221
27.7%
265
None 44.1%
90
43.0%
324
43.3%
414
Not applicable/not sure 27.0%
55
18.3%
138
20.2%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
753

957


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Great extent 1.5%
13
0.9%
1
1.5%
14
Some extent 7.5%
63
7.1%
8
7.4%
71
A little 28.3%
238
23.0%
26
27.6%
264
None 43.1%
363
45.1%
51
43.4%
414
Not applicable/not sure 19.6%
165
23.9%
27
20.1%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
842
100.0%
113

955


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Great extent 2.2%
4
1.1%
3
1.4%
5
1.4%
2
1.5%
14
Some extent 8.6%
16
8.5%
23
7.9%
28
2.1%
3
7.3%
70
A little 31.4%
58
29.2%
79
25.4%
90
26.6%
38
27.8%
265
None 37.3%
69
46.9%
127
42.8%
152
45.5%
65
43.3%
413
Not applicable/not sure 20.5%
38
14.4%
39
22.5%
80
24.5%
35
20.1%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
271
100.0%
355
100.0%
143

954


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Great extent 1.1%
6
3.0%
5
0.9%
2
7.7%
1
1.5%
14
Some extent 6.5%
36
12.7%
21
5.5%
12
15.4%
2
7.5%
71
A little 25.3%
140
26.1%
43
33.5%
73
53.8%
7
27.7%
263
None 41.9%
232
43.0%
71
48.6%
106
15.4%
2
43.3%
411
Not applicable/not sure 25.3%
140
15.2%
25
11.5%
25
7.7%
1
20.1%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
554
100.0%
165
100.0%
218
100.0%
13

950


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Great extent 0.0%
0
2.0%
7
0.8%
4
3.2%
3
1.5%
14
Some extent 8.7%
2
8.2%
29
6.4%
31
9.7%
9
7.5%
71
A little 30.4%
7
29.9%
106
27.3%
132
20.4%
19
27.7%
264
None 34.8%
8
44.6%
158
43.9%
212
36.6%
34
43.2%
412
Not applicable/not sure 26.1%
6
15.3%
54
21.5%
104
30.1%
28
20.1%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
354
100.0%
483
100.0%
93

953


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Great extent 2.8%
4
1.2%
4
1.4%
6
0.0%
0
1.5%
14
Some extent 5.6%
8
7.8%
27
8.1%
34
0.0%
0
7.3%
69
A little 31.5%
45
29.9%
103
24.9%
105
27.3%
9
27.8%
262
None 51.7%
74
43.2%
149
41.3%
174
33.3%
11
43.3%
408
Not applicable/not sure 8.4%
12
18.0%
62
24.2%
102
39.4%
13
20.1%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
345
100.0%
421
100.0%
33

942


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Great extent 1.2%
11
0.0%
0
11.1%
3
1.5%
14
Some extent 7.1%
65
28.6%
2
11.1%
3
7.3%
70
A little 27.4%
252
14.3%
1
40.7%
11
27.7%
264
None 44.6%
410
28.6%
2
7.4%
2
43.4%
414
Not applicable/not sure 19.7%
181
28.6%
2
29.6%
8
20.0%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
919
100.0%
7
100.0%
27

953