Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXTCNFLT

To what extent, if any, is the following a source of stress in your work? - Conflict with others in organization
  1) Great extent
  2) Some extent
  3) A little
  4) None
  5) Not applicable/not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great extent 48 4.9% 4.9% -2.29
Some extent 159 16.4% 21.3% -1.22
A little 439 45.3% 66.6% -.15
None 261 26.9% 93.5% .93
Not applicable/not sure 63 6.5% 100% 2

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Great extent 4.3%
9
5.1%
39
4.9%
48
Some extent 15.9%
33
16.5%
126
16.4%
159
A little 45.9%
95
45.1%
344
45.3%
439
None 26.6%
55
27.0%
206
26.9%
261
Not applicable/not sure 7.2%
15
6.3%
48
6.5%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
763

970


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Great extent 4.8%
41
5.1%
6
4.9%
47
Some extent 16.2%
138
17.9%
21
16.4%
159
A little 45.7%
389
41.9%
49
45.2%
438
None 27.0%
230
26.5%
31
27.0%
261
Not applicable/not sure 6.2%
53
8.5%
10
6.5%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
851
100.0%
117

968


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Great extent 3.7%
7
6.9%
19
4.7%
17
3.4%
5
5.0%
48
Some extent 17.1%
32
13.0%
36
17.0%
61
20.0%
29
16.3%
158
A little 39.0%
73
50.2%
139
45.8%
164
42.1%
61
45.2%
437
None 32.6%
61
26.0%
72
24.0%
86
29.0%
42
27.0%
261
Not applicable/not sure 7.5%
14
4.0%
11
8.4%
30
5.5%
8
6.5%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
277
100.0%
358
100.0%
145

967


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Great extent 5.7%
32
3.5%
6
3.6%
8
7.7%
1
4.9%
47
Some extent 15.9%
89
19.3%
33
15.4%
34
15.4%
2
16.4%
158
A little 46.2%
258
45.6%
78
43.0%
95
38.5%
5
45.3%
436
None 24.0%
134
28.7%
49
33.0%
73
30.8%
4
27.0%
260
Not applicable/not sure 8.1%
45
2.9%
5
5.0%
11
7.7%
1
6.4%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
558
100.0%
171
100.0%
221
100.0%
13

963


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Great extent 8.7%
2
3.6%
13
5.9%
29
4.3%
4
5.0%
48
Some extent 4.3%
1
18.1%
65
15.7%
77
17.0%
16
16.5%
159
A little 47.8%
11
42.8%
154
46.4%
227
47.9%
45
45.2%
437
None 26.1%
6
29.4%
106
25.4%
124
24.5%
23
26.8%
259
Not applicable/not sure 13.0%
3
6.1%
22
6.5%
32
6.4%
6
6.5%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
360
100.0%
489
100.0%
94

966


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Great extent 3.5%
5
6.0%
21
5.1%
22
0.0%
0
5.0%
48
Some extent 16.0%
23
17.2%
60
16.4%
70
8.6%
3
16.3%
156
A little 45.1%
65
49.1%
171
42.1%
180
45.7%
16
45.2%
432
None 31.3%
45
22.7%
79
29.9%
128
17.1%
6
27.0%
258
Not applicable/not sure 4.2%
6
4.9%
17
6.5%
28
28.6%
10
6.4%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
348
100.0%
428
100.0%
35

955


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Great extent 4.8%
45
0.0%
0
11.1%
3
5.0%
48
Some extent 16.3%
152
14.3%
1
18.5%
5
16.4%
158
A little 45.2%
421
57.1%
4
40.7%
11
45.1%
436
None 27.4%
255
14.3%
1
18.5%
5
27.0%
261
Not applicable/not sure 6.3%
59
14.3%
1
11.1%
3
6.5%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
932
100.0%
7
100.0%
27

966