Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXTTHNGS

To what extent, if any, is the following a source of stress in your work? - Doing too many different things
  1) Great extent
  2) Some extent
  3) A little
  4) None
  5) Not applicable/not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great extent 247 24.9% 24.9% -1.27
Some extent 372 37.6% 62.5% -.26
A little 259 26.2% 88.7% .76
None 98 9.9% 98.6% 1.77
Not applicable/not sure 14 1.4% 100% 2.79

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Great extent 26.2%
55
24.6%
192
24.9%
247
Some extent 36.7%
77
37.8%
295
37.6%
372
A little 27.6%
58
25.8%
201
26.2%
259
None 8.1%
17
10.4%
81
9.9%
98
Not applicable/not sure 1.4%
3
1.4%
11
1.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
780

990


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Great extent 24.6%
215
27.8%
32
25.0%
247
Some extent 38.6%
337
28.7%
33
37.4%
370
A little 26.6%
232
23.5%
27
26.2%
259
None 8.9%
78
17.4%
20
9.9%
98
Not applicable/not sure 1.3%
11
2.6%
3
1.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
873
100.0%
115

988


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Great extent 22.3%
42
23.6%
65
26.6%
98
26.6%
41
24.9%
246
Some extent 37.2%
70
35.9%
99
39.3%
145
36.4%
56
37.5%
370
A little 26.6%
50
28.6%
79
24.7%
91
25.3%
39
26.2%
259
None 12.2%
23
10.9%
30
8.1%
30
9.7%
15
9.9%
98
Not applicable/not sure 1.6%
3
1.1%
3
1.4%
5
1.9%
3
1.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
276
100.0%
369
100.0%
154

987


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Great extent 27.2%
157
24.3%
42
19.5%
43
30.8%
4
25.0%
246
Some extent 38.1%
220
34.1%
59
39.1%
86
38.5%
5
37.6%
370
A little 24.3%
140
31.2%
54
27.3%
60
23.1%
3
26.1%
257
None 8.7%
50
9.2%
16
13.6%
30
0.0%
0
9.8%
96
Not applicable/not sure 1.7%
10
1.2%
2
0.5%
1
7.7%
1
1.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
173
100.0%
220
100.0%
13

983


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Great extent 30.4%
7
19.4%
70
27.0%
137
33.3%
32
24.9%
246
Some extent 26.1%
6
38.3%
138
39.3%
199
28.1%
27
37.5%
370
A little 17.4%
4
28.1%
101
25.2%
128
26.0%
25
26.2%
258
None 17.4%
4
12.5%
45
7.7%
39
10.4%
10
9.9%
98
Not applicable/not sure 8.7%
2
1.7%
6
0.8%
4
2.1%
2
1.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
360
100.0%
507
100.0%
96

986


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Great extent 26.9%
39
28.5%
100
22.7%
101
9.1%
3
24.9%
243
Some extent 36.6%
53
38.5%
135
37.8%
168
24.2%
8
37.4%
364
A little 27.6%
40
23.9%
84
27.2%
121
33.3%
11
26.3%
256
None 7.6%
11
7.7%
27
11.0%
49
30.3%
10
10.0%
97
Not applicable/not sure 1.4%
2
1.4%
5
1.3%
6
3.0%
1
1.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
351
100.0%
445
100.0%
33

974


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Great extent 24.6%
234
12.5%
1
35.7%
10
24.8%
245
Some extent 38.1%
362
37.5%
3
21.4%
6
37.6%
371
A little 25.8%
245
37.5%
3
35.7%
10
26.2%
258
None 10.1%
96
12.5%
1
3.6%
1
9.9%
98
Not applicable/not sure 1.4%
13
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
1.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
950
100.0%
8
100.0%
28

986