Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SABSHLOM

When you think of the word "Sabbath," what else comes to mind? Specifically, how likely are you to associate "Sabbath" in your own mind with: shalom?
  1) Very likely
  2) Likely
  3) Not too likely
  4) Not at all likely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 266 23.8% 23.8% -1.35
Likely 450 40.2% 63.9% -.23
Not too likely 314 28% 92% .89
Not at all likely 90 8% 100% 2.01

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very likely 29.6%
71
22.1%
194
23.7%
265
Likely 40.0%
96
40.3%
353
40.2%
449
Not too likely 24.6%
59
29.1%
255
28.1%
314
Not at all likely 5.8%
14
8.6%
75
8.0%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
877

1117


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very likely 23.0%
226
28.0%
37
23.6%
263
Likely 40.0%
393
42.4%
56
40.3%
449
Not too likely 29.0%
285
22.0%
29
28.2%
314
Not at all likely 7.9%
78
7.6%
10
7.9%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
982
100.0%
132

1114


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very likely 23.6%
51
25.1%
77
21.5%
90
26.7%
46
23.7%
264
Likely 41.7%
90
48.9%
150
35.6%
149
34.3%
59
40.2%
448
Not too likely 27.3%
59
19.5%
60
33.9%
142
30.8%
53
28.2%
314
Not at all likely 7.4%
16
6.5%
20
9.1%
38
8.1%
14
7.9%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
307
100.0%
419
100.0%
172

1114


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very likely 24.5%
159
24.5%
48
19.9%
49
43.8%
7
23.7%
263
Likely 41.8%
272
40.8%
80
35.4%
87
43.8%
7
40.3%
446
Not too likely 27.2%
177
25.5%
50
33.3%
82
12.5%
2
28.1%
311
Not at all likely 6.5%
42
9.2%
18
11.4%
28
0.0%
0
7.9%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
650
100.0%
196
100.0%
246
100.0%
16

1108


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very likely 19.4%
6
24.6%
101
23.4%
131
24.8%
27
23.9%
265
Likely 45.2%
14
42.1%
173
38.9%
218
37.6%
41
40.1%
446
Not too likely 22.6%
7
25.8%
106
30.0%
168
27.5%
30
28.0%
311
Not at all likely 12.9%
4
7.5%
31
7.7%
43
10.1%
11
8.0%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
411
100.0%
560
100.0%
109

1111


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very likely 23.2%
36
20.6%
76
26.1%
128
22.4%
19
23.6%
259
Likely 44.5%
69
41.5%
153
39.8%
195
32.9%
28
40.5%
445
Not too likely 27.7%
43
29.8%
110
25.3%
124
35.3%
30
27.9%
307
Not at all likely 4.5%
7
8.1%
30
8.8%
43
9.4%
8
8.0%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
369
100.0%
490
100.0%
85

1099


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very likely 23.0%
244
46.2%
6
37.1%
13
23.7%
263
Likely 40.2%
427
46.2%
6
37.1%
13
40.1%
446
Not too likely 28.9%
307
7.7%
1
14.3%
5
28.2%
313
Not at all likely 8.0%
85
0.0%
0
11.4%
4
8.0%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
1063
100.0%
13
100.0%
35

1111