Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXTBURND

To what extent, if any, is the following a source of stress in your work? - Feeling "burned out"
  1) Great extent
  2) Some extent
  3) A little
  4) None
  5) Not applicable/not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great extent 74 7.6% 7.6% -2.01
Some extent 238 24.5% 32.1% -.98
A little 348 35.8% 68% .06
None 288 29.7% 97.6% 1.09
Not applicable/not sure 23 2.4% 100% 2.12

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Great extent 8.2%
17
7.5%
57
7.6%
74
Some extent 23.2%
48
24.9%
190
24.5%
238
A little 36.2%
75
35.7%
273
35.8%
348
None 30.0%
62
29.6%
226
29.7%
288
Not applicable/not sure 2.4%
5
2.4%
18
2.4%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
764

971


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Great extent 7.7%
66
7.0%
8
7.6%
74
Some extent 24.6%
210
23.7%
27
24.5%
237
A little 34.6%
296
44.7%
51
35.8%
347
None 30.5%
261
23.7%
27
29.7%
288
Not applicable/not sure 2.6%
22
0.9%
1
2.4%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
855
100.0%
114

969


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Great extent 7.0%
13
7.7%
21
7.7%
28
8.3%
12
7.6%
74
Some extent 33.3%
62
22.6%
62
24.0%
87
17.9%
26
24.5%
237
A little 27.4%
51
38.0%
104
38.0%
138
36.6%
53
35.7%
346
None 28.5%
53
29.6%
81
28.7%
104
34.5%
50
29.8%
288
Not applicable/not sure 3.8%
7
2.2%
6
1.7%
6
2.8%
4
2.4%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
274
100.0%
363
100.0%
145

968


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Great extent 6.9%
39
9.5%
16
8.3%
18
0.0%
0
7.6%
73
Some extent 24.8%
140
28.0%
47
19.7%
43
46.2%
6
24.5%
236
A little 35.6%
201
33.3%
56
40.8%
89
7.7%
1
36.0%
347
None 30.4%
172
27.4%
46
28.9%
63
38.5%
5
29.7%
286
Not applicable/not sure 2.3%
13
1.8%
3
2.3%
5
7.7%
1
2.3%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
565
100.0%
168
100.0%
218
100.0%
13

964


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Great extent 4.5%
1
6.7%
24
7.9%
39
10.8%
10
7.7%
74
Some extent 13.6%
3
23.2%
83
26.1%
129
23.7%
22
24.5%
237
A little 40.9%
9
34.6%
124
38.1%
188
26.9%
25
35.8%
346
None 40.9%
9
32.7%
117
26.1%
129
34.4%
32
29.7%
287
Not applicable/not sure 0.0%
0
2.8%
10
1.8%
9
4.3%
4
2.4%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
358
100.0%
494
100.0%
93

967


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Great extent 8.4%
12
8.4%
29
6.7%
29
0.0%
0
7.3%
70
Some extent 26.6%
38
27.4%
95
21.8%
94
20.6%
7
24.5%
234
A little 31.5%
45
38.3%
133
35.9%
155
35.3%
12
36.1%
345
None 30.8%
44
24.2%
84
32.6%
141
44.1%
15
29.7%
284
Not applicable/not sure 2.8%
4
1.7%
6
3.0%
13
0.0%
0
2.4%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
347
100.0%
432
100.0%
34

956


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Great extent 7.5%
70
0.0%
0
14.3%
4
7.7%
74
Some extent 24.5%
228
14.3%
1
25.0%
7
24.4%
236
A little 36.1%
336
42.9%
3
32.1%
9
36.0%
348
None 29.8%
278
28.6%
2
21.4%
6
29.6%
286
Not applicable/not sure 2.1%
20
14.3%
1
7.1%
2
2.4%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
932
100.0%
7
100.0%
28

967