Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXTCOUNT

To what extent, if any, is the following a source of stress in your work? - Feeling my work doesn't count
  1) Great extent
  2) Some extent
  3) A little
  4) None
  5) Not applicable/not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great extent 22 2.3% 2.3% -3.12
Some extent 100 10.3% 12.5% -1.87
A little 253 26% 38.5% -.62
None 575 59% 97.5% .64
Not applicable/not sure 24 2.5% 100% 1.89

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Great extent 2.9%
6
2.1%
16
2.3%
22
Some extent 11.1%
23
10.1%
77
10.3%
100
A little 26.0%
54
26.0%
199
26.0%
253
None 56.3%
117
59.8%
458
59.0%
575
Not applicable/not sure 3.8%
8
2.1%
16
2.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
766

974


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Great extent 2.3%
20
1.7%
2
2.3%
22
Some extent 10.4%
89
9.6%
11
10.3%
100
A little 25.6%
219
29.6%
34
26.0%
253
None 59.3%
508
57.4%
66
59.1%
574
Not applicable/not sure 2.5%
21
1.7%
2
2.4%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
857
100.0%
115

972


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Great extent 4.3%
8
1.8%
5
1.6%
6
2.0%
3
2.3%
22
Some extent 11.4%
21
9.9%
27
10.2%
37
8.8%
13
10.1%
98
A little 24.3%
45
27.4%
75
26.6%
97
24.3%
36
26.1%
253
None 56.2%
104
59.5%
163
59.1%
215
62.2%
92
59.1%
574
Not applicable/not sure 3.8%
7
1.5%
4
2.5%
9
2.7%
4
2.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
274
100.0%
364
100.0%
148

971


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Great extent 2.3%
13
1.8%
3
2.7%
6
0.0%
0
2.3%
22
Some extent 10.4%
59
17.6%
30
4.6%
10
7.7%
1
10.3%
100
A little 25.1%
142
27.1%
46
26.9%
59
46.2%
6
26.2%
253
None 59.1%
334
52.4%
89
64.8%
142
30.8%
4
58.8%
569
Not applicable/not sure 3.0%
17
1.2%
2
0.9%
2
15.4%
2
2.4%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
565
100.0%
170
100.0%
219
100.0%
13

967


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Great extent 4.3%
1
2.8%
10
1.6%
8
3.3%
3
2.3%
22
Some extent 8.7%
2
12.8%
46
9.1%
45
6.5%
6
10.2%
99
A little 17.4%
4
27.9%
100
26.2%
130
19.6%
18
26.0%
252
None 65.2%
15
54.6%
196
60.9%
302
65.2%
60
59.1%
573
Not applicable/not sure 4.3%
1
1.9%
7
2.2%
11
5.4%
5
2.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
359
100.0%
496
100.0%
92

970


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Great extent 3.5%
5
1.4%
5
2.8%
12
0.0%
0
2.3%
22
Some extent 13.2%
19
13.5%
47
6.5%
28
6.1%
2
10.0%
96
A little 31.3%
45
26.9%
94
24.3%
105
18.2%
6
26.1%
250
None 50.7%
73
55.9%
195
63.4%
274
72.7%
24
59.1%
566
Not applicable/not sure 1.4%
2
2.3%
8
3.0%
13
3.0%
1
2.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
349
100.0%
432
100.0%
33

958


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Great extent 2.1%
20
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
2.2%
21
Some extent 10.3%
96
0.0%
0
14.3%
4
10.3%
100
A little 25.3%
237
42.9%
3
39.3%
11
25.9%
251
None 59.8%
559
42.9%
3
42.9%
12
59.2%
574
Not applicable/not sure 2.5%
23
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
935
100.0%
7
100.0%
28

970