Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXTVIEWS

To what extent, if any, is the following a source of stress in your work? - Having different views or values from most others in organization
  1) Great extent
  2) Some extent
  3) A little
  4) None
  5) Not applicable/not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great extent 49 5% 5% -2.39
Some extent 162 16.6% 21.6% -1.29
A little 365 37.4% 59% -.19
None 375 38.4% 97.4% .91
Not applicable/not sure 25 2.6% 100% 2.01

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Great extent 5.2%
11
5.0%
38
5.0%
49
Some extent 18.6%
39
16.1%
123
16.6%
162
A little 39.0%
82
36.9%
283
37.4%
365
None 33.3%
70
39.8%
305
38.4%
375
Not applicable/not sure 3.8%
8
2.2%
17
2.6%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
766

976


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Great extent 5.3%
45
3.4%
4
5.0%
49
Some extent 15.9%
136
20.5%
24
16.4%
160
A little 37.8%
324
35.0%
41
37.5%
365
None 38.9%
333
35.9%
42
38.5%
375
Not applicable/not sure 2.2%
19
5.1%
6
2.6%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
857
100.0%
117

974


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Great extent 6.3%
12
2.9%
8
6.4%
23
3.4%
5
4.9%
48
Some extent 18.4%
35
17.0%
47
15.2%
55
17.2%
25
16.6%
162
A little 36.8%
70
38.0%
105
39.8%
144
31.0%
45
37.4%
364
None 36.8%
70
39.9%
110
34.8%
126
46.9%
68
38.4%
374
Not applicable/not sure 1.6%
3
2.2%
6
3.9%
14
1.4%
2
2.6%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
276
100.0%
362
100.0%
145

973


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Great extent 5.0%
28
5.8%
10
3.6%
8
15.4%
2
5.0%
48
Some extent 17.7%
100
16.3%
28
12.7%
28
46.2%
6
16.7%
162
A little 39.2%
221
34.9%
60
36.4%
80
7.7%
1
37.4%
362
None 35.1%
198
41.9%
72
45.0%
99
30.8%
4
38.5%
373
Not applicable/not sure 3.0%
17
1.2%
2
2.3%
5
0.0%
0
2.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
172
100.0%
220
100.0%
13

969


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Great extent 9.1%
2
6.1%
22
4.0%
20
5.3%
5
5.0%
49
Some extent 13.6%
3
15.0%
54
17.5%
87
18.9%
18
16.7%
162
A little 50.0%
11
36.8%
132
36.7%
182
38.9%
37
37.2%
362
None 27.3%
6
39.3%
141
39.7%
197
31.6%
30
38.5%
374
Not applicable/not sure 0.0%
0
2.8%
10
2.0%
10
5.3%
5
2.6%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
359
100.0%
496
100.0%
95

972


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Great extent 5.6%
8
5.7%
20
4.4%
19
5.9%
2
5.1%
49
Some extent 18.9%
27
15.8%
55
16.8%
73
14.7%
5
16.7%
160
A little 37.8%
54
36.7%
128
38.0%
165
35.3%
12
37.4%
359
None 35.7%
51
39.8%
139
38.2%
166
32.4%
11
38.2%
367
Not applicable/not sure 2.1%
3
2.0%
7
2.5%
11
11.8%
4
2.6%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
349
100.0%
434
100.0%
34

960


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Great extent 4.9%
46
0.0%
0
11.1%
3
5.0%
49
Some extent 16.2%
152
28.6%
2
22.2%
6
16.5%
160
A little 37.1%
348
28.6%
2
48.1%
13
37.3%
363
None 39.2%
368
28.6%
2
18.5%
5
38.6%
375
Not applicable/not sure 2.6%
24
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
938
100.0%
7
100.0%
27

972