Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXTDECSN

To what extent, if any, is the following a source of stress in your work? - Having to make decisions
  1) Great extent
  2) Some extent
  3) A little
  4) None
  5) Not applicable/not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great extent 21 2.2% 2.2% -2.77
Some extent 148 15.3% 17.4% -1.54
A little 392 40.5% 57.9% -.3
None 391 40.4% 98.2% .94
Not applicable/not sure 17 1.8% 100% 2.17

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Great extent 2.9%
6
2.0%
15
2.2%
21
Some extent 10.7%
22
16.5%
126
15.3%
148
A little 42.7%
88
39.8%
304
40.5%
392
None 42.2%
87
39.8%
304
40.4%
391
Not applicable/not sure 1.5%
3
1.8%
14
1.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
763

969


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Great extent 2.2%
19
1.7%
2
2.2%
21
Some extent 16.0%
136
10.4%
12
15.3%
148
A little 40.8%
348
37.4%
43
40.4%
391
None 39.1%
333
49.6%
57
40.3%
390
Not applicable/not sure 1.9%
16
0.9%
1
1.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
852
100.0%
115

967


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Great extent 2.2%
4
0.7%
2
3.0%
11
2.8%
4
2.2%
21
Some extent 15.1%
28
15.1%
41
14.9%
54
17.2%
25
15.3%
148
A little 39.2%
73
37.5%
102
42.7%
155
41.4%
60
40.4%
390
None 41.4%
77
45.2%
123
37.2%
135
37.9%
55
40.4%
390
Not applicable/not sure 2.2%
4
1.5%
4
2.2%
8
0.7%
1
1.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
272
100.0%
363
100.0%
145

966


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Great extent 2.5%
14
3.0%
5
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
21
Some extent 15.9%
89
14.2%
24
14.6%
32
15.4%
2
15.3%
147
A little 40.6%
228
43.2%
73
38.4%
84
30.8%
4
40.4%
389
None 39.4%
221
37.9%
64
43.8%
96
53.8%
7
40.3%
388
Not applicable/not sure 1.6%
9
1.8%
3
2.3%
5
0.0%
0
1.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
561
100.0%
169
100.0%
219
100.0%
13

962


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Great extent 0.0%
0
1.1%
4
3.1%
15
2.2%
2
2.2%
21
Some extent 8.7%
2
15.9%
57
14.9%
73
15.1%
14
15.1%
146
A little 39.1%
9
40.8%
146
40.1%
197
43.0%
40
40.6%
392
None 52.2%
12
40.5%
145
40.7%
200
34.4%
32
40.3%
389
Not applicable/not sure 0.0%
0
1.7%
6
1.2%
6
5.4%
5
1.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
358
100.0%
491
100.0%
93

965


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Great extent 2.8%
4
2.6%
9
1.6%
7
0.0%
0
2.1%
20
Some extent 17.5%
25
15.8%
55
13.8%
59
15.2%
5
15.1%
144
A little 42.0%
60
41.1%
143
41.3%
177
24.2%
8
40.7%
388
None 35.7%
51
39.4%
137
41.5%
178
54.5%
18
40.3%
384
Not applicable/not sure 2.1%
3
1.1%
4
1.9%
8
6.1%
2
1.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
348
100.0%
429
100.0%
33

953


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Great extent 1.9%
18
14.3%
1
7.4%
2
2.2%
21
Some extent 15.4%
143
0.0%
0
14.8%
4
15.2%
147
A little 40.2%
374
42.9%
3
48.1%
13
40.4%
390
None 41.1%
383
28.6%
2
18.5%
5
40.4%
390
Not applicable/not sure 1.4%
13
14.3%
1
11.1%
3
1.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
931
100.0%
7
100.0%
27

965