Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXTDEDLN

To what extent, if any, is the following a source of stress in your work? - Having to meet deadlines
  1) Great extent
  2) Some extent
  3) A little
  4) None
  5) Not applicable/not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great extent 68 6.9% 6.9% -2.05
Some extent 269 27.3% 34.2% -.94
A little 413 41.9% 76.1% .18
None 221 22.4% 98.6% 1.29
Not applicable/not sure 14 1.4% 100% 2.4

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Great extent 6.1%
13
7.1%
55
6.9%
68
Some extent 31.5%
67
26.2%
202
27.3%
269
A little 41.3%
88
42.1%
325
41.9%
413
None 20.2%
43
23.1%
178
22.4%
221
Not applicable/not sure 0.9%
2
1.6%
12
1.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
772

985


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Great extent 7.3%
63
4.3%
5
6.9%
68
Some extent 27.6%
239
25.6%
30
27.4%
269
A little 41.7%
361
43.6%
51
41.9%
412
None 21.8%
189
26.5%
31
22.4%
220
Not applicable/not sure 1.6%
14
0.0%
0
1.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
866
100.0%
117

983


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Great extent 8.0%
15
3.6%
10
7.5%
28
10.4%
15
6.9%
68
Some extent 27.7%
52
24.9%
69
31.1%
116
22.2%
32
27.4%
269
A little 41.0%
77
47.3%
131
37.3%
139
44.4%
64
41.9%
411
None 21.3%
40
22.7%
63
22.8%
85
22.2%
32
22.4%
220
Not applicable/not sure 2.1%
4
1.4%
4
1.3%
5
0.7%
1
1.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
277
100.0%
373
100.0%
144

982


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Great extent 7.9%
45
7.6%
13
4.1%
9
7.1%
1
7.0%
68
Some extent 29.0%
166
21.6%
37
26.4%
58
35.7%
5
27.2%
266
A little 41.5%
238
43.9%
75
41.8%
92
42.9%
6
42.0%
411
None 20.2%
116
25.1%
43
26.4%
58
14.3%
2
22.4%
219
Not applicable/not sure 1.4%
8
1.8%
3
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
573
100.0%
171
100.0%
220
100.0%
14

978


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Great extent 0.0%
0
5.5%
20
7.8%
39
9.4%
9
6.9%
68
Some extent 13.6%
3
27.6%
100
27.7%
139
27.1%
26
27.3%
268
A little 59.1%
13
42.0%
152
41.3%
207
39.6%
38
41.8%
410
None 27.3%
6
23.5%
85
22.2%
111
19.8%
19
22.5%
221
Not applicable/not sure 0.0%
0
1.4%
5
1.0%
5
4.2%
4
1.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
362
100.0%
501
100.0%
96

981


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Great extent 6.9%
10
8.6%
30
5.7%
25
2.6%
1
6.8%
66
Some extent 31.3%
45
24.6%
86
28.8%
126
23.7%
9
27.5%
266
A little 40.3%
58
43.6%
152
42.0%
184
28.9%
11
41.8%
405
None 19.4%
28
22.1%
77
22.4%
98
39.5%
15
22.5%
218
Not applicable/not sure 2.1%
3
1.1%
4
1.1%
5
5.3%
2
1.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
349
100.0%
438
100.0%
38

969


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Great extent 6.6%
62
25.0%
2
10.7%
3
6.8%
67
Some extent 27.5%
260
0.0%
0
32.1%
9
27.4%
269
A little 42.1%
398
50.0%
4
32.1%
9
41.9%
411
None 22.5%
213
12.5%
1
21.4%
6
22.4%
220
Not applicable/not sure 1.3%
12
12.5%
1
3.6%
1
1.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
945
100.0%
8
100.0%
28

981