Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXTINPUT

To what extent, if any, is the following a source of stress in your work? - Little or no input into decisions that affect me in important ways
  1) Great extent
  2) Some extent
  3) A little
  4) None
  5) Not applicable/not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great extent 37 3.8% 3.8% -2.74
Some extent 119 12.2% 16% -1.61
A little 240 24.6% 40.6% -.48
None 547 56.1% 96.7% .65
Not applicable/not sure 32 3.3% 100% 1.78

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Great extent 7.2%
15
2.9%
22
3.8%
37
Some extent 17.4%
36
10.8%
83
12.2%
119
A little 28.5%
59
23.6%
181
24.6%
240
None 42.5%
88
59.8%
459
56.1%
547
Not applicable/not sure 4.3%
9
3.0%
23
3.3%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
768

975


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Great extent 3.6%
31
5.1%
6
3.8%
37
Some extent 11.0%
94
20.5%
24
12.1%
118
A little 24.8%
212
23.9%
28
24.7%
240
None 57.1%
489
48.7%
57
56.1%
546
Not applicable/not sure 3.5%
30
1.7%
2
3.3%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
856
100.0%
117

973


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Great extent 2.7%
5
2.5%
7
5.7%
21
2.7%
4
3.8%
37
Some extent 7.7%
14
11.6%
32
14.5%
53
12.2%
18
12.0%
117
A little 24.0%
44
26.4%
73
25.1%
92
21.1%
31
24.7%
240
None 60.1%
110
56.2%
155
52.2%
191
61.2%
90
56.2%
546
Not applicable/not sure 5.5%
10
3.3%
9
2.5%
9
2.7%
4
3.3%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
276
100.0%
366
100.0%
147

972


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Great extent 3.5%
20
3.0%
5
5.5%
12
0.0%
0
3.8%
37
Some extent 12.4%
70
13.0%
22
11.8%
26
7.7%
1
12.3%
119
A little 26.0%
147
21.9%
37
23.2%
51
38.5%
5
24.8%
240
None 54.4%
308
60.4%
102
56.4%
124
46.2%
6
55.8%
540
Not applicable/not sure 3.7%
21
1.8%
3
3.2%
7
7.7%
1
3.3%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
169
100.0%
220
100.0%
13

968


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Great extent 4.5%
1
4.2%
15
3.8%
19
2.1%
2
3.8%
37
Some extent 13.6%
3
13.1%
47
11.3%
56
13.8%
13
12.3%
119
A little 27.3%
6
22.8%
82
25.7%
127
25.5%
24
24.6%
239
None 54.5%
12
55.8%
201
56.8%
281
53.2%
50
56.0%
544
Not applicable/not sure 0.0%
0
4.2%
15
2.4%
12
5.3%
5
3.3%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
360
100.0%
495
100.0%
94

971


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Great extent 4.2%
6
4.0%
14
3.5%
15
5.6%
2
3.9%
37
Some extent 11.8%
17
11.8%
41
11.8%
51
19.4%
7
12.1%
116
A little 20.1%
29
23.7%
82
27.7%
120
8.3%
3
24.4%
234
None 60.4%
87
57.5%
199
54.7%
237
47.2%
17
56.3%
540
Not applicable/not sure 3.5%
5
2.9%
10
2.3%
10
19.4%
7
3.3%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
346
100.0%
433
100.0%
36

959


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Great extent 3.6%
34
11.1%
1
3.6%
1
3.7%
36
Some extent 11.7%
109
33.3%
3
21.4%
6
12.2%
118
A little 24.0%
224
33.3%
3
42.9%
12
24.6%
239
None 57.4%
536
22.2%
2
28.6%
8
56.2%
546
Not applicable/not sure 3.3%
31
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
3.3%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
934
100.0%
9
100.0%
28

971