Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXTTIME

To what extent, if any, is the following a source of stress in your work? - Needing more time for myself
  1) Great extent
  2) Some extent
  3) A little
  4) None
  5) Not applicable/not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great extent 205 20.9% 20.9% -1.41
Some extent 304 31% 51.8% -.44
A little 303 30.9% 82.7% .52
None 155 15.8% 98.5% 1.48
Not applicable/not sure 15 1.5% 100% 2.45

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Great extent 28.3%
60
18.8%
145
20.9%
205
Some extent 33.0%
70
30.4%
234
31.0%
304
A little 23.1%
49
33.0%
254
30.9%
303
None 14.2%
30
16.2%
125
15.8%
155
Not applicable/not sure 1.4%
3
1.6%
12
1.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
770

982


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Great extent 20.0%
173
27.4%
32
20.9%
205
Some extent 31.7%
274
25.6%
30
31.0%
304
A little 31.6%
273
24.8%
29
30.8%
302
None 14.8%
128
22.2%
26
15.7%
154
Not applicable/not sure 1.7%
15
0.0%
0
1.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
863
100.0%
117

980


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Great extent 21.3%
40
22.2%
61
21.0%
77
17.4%
26
20.8%
204
Some extent 34.0%
64
29.8%
82
32.2%
118
26.2%
39
30.9%
303
A little 22.9%
43
33.8%
93
30.2%
111
36.9%
55
30.8%
302
None 20.2%
38
13.5%
37
14.2%
52
18.8%
28
15.8%
155
Not applicable/not sure 1.6%
3
0.7%
2
2.5%
9
0.7%
1
1.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
275
100.0%
367
100.0%
149

979


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Great extent 19.1%
109
26.9%
46
20.4%
45
30.8%
4
20.9%
204
Some extent 31.6%
180
26.9%
46
31.7%
70
46.2%
6
31.0%
302
A little 32.6%
186
25.1%
43
31.7%
70
15.4%
2
30.9%
301
None 15.1%
86
19.3%
33
14.9%
33
7.7%
1
15.7%
153
Not applicable/not sure 1.6%
9
1.8%
3
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
570
100.0%
171
100.0%
221
100.0%
13

975


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Great extent 13.6%
3
19.0%
69
21.5%
107
25.3%
24
20.8%
203
Some extent 22.7%
5
28.7%
104
31.9%
159
35.8%
34
30.9%
302
A little 27.3%
6
33.6%
122
31.5%
157
18.9%
18
31.0%
303
None 36.4%
8
16.5%
60
14.3%
71
16.8%
16
15.8%
155
Not applicable/not sure 0.0%
0
2.2%
8
0.8%
4
3.2%
3
1.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
363
100.0%
498
100.0%
95

978


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Great extent 23.8%
34
24.9%
87
17.9%
79
3.0%
1
20.8%
201
Some extent 36.4%
52
32.1%
112
28.8%
127
18.2%
6
30.7%
297
A little 27.3%
39
29.2%
102
32.7%
144
45.5%
15
31.1%
300
None 11.9%
17
12.0%
42
19.5%
86
24.2%
8
15.8%
153
Not applicable/not sure 0.7%
1
1.7%
6
1.1%
5
9.1%
3
1.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
349
100.0%
441
100.0%
33

966


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Great extent 20.8%
196
11.1%
1
25.9%
7
20.9%
204
Some extent 30.9%
291
22.2%
2
29.6%
8
30.8%
301
A little 30.7%
289
55.6%
5
33.3%
9
31.0%
303
None 16.0%
151
11.1%
1
11.1%
3
15.8%
155
Not applicable/not sure 1.6%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
942
100.0%
9
100.0%
27

978