Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXTPAID

To what extent, if any, is the following a source of stress in your work? - Not being paid well enough
  1) Great extent
  2) Some extent
  3) A little
  4) None
  5) Not applicable/not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great extent 106 10.8% 10.8% -1.9
Some extent 207 21.1% 31.9% -.95
A little 273 27.8% 59.7% .01
None 377 38.4% 98.2% .96
Not applicable/not sure 18 1.8% 100% 1.91

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Great extent 16.6%
35
9.2%
71
10.8%
106
Some extent 19.0%
40
21.7%
167
21.1%
207
A little 26.5%
56
28.2%
217
27.8%
273
None 35.1%
74
39.4%
303
38.4%
377
Not applicable/not sure 2.8%
6
1.6%
12
1.8%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
770

981


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Great extent 9.9%
85
16.9%
20
10.7%
105
Some extent 21.3%
183
20.3%
24
21.1%
207
A little 27.1%
233
33.9%
40
27.9%
273
None 40.2%
346
25.4%
30
38.4%
376
Not applicable/not sure 1.6%
14
3.4%
4
1.8%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
861
100.0%
118

979


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Great extent 14.4%
27
9.1%
25
10.0%
37
11.6%
17
10.8%
106
Some extent 18.7%
35
20.3%
56
24.4%
90
17.8%
26
21.2%
207
A little 26.7%
50
29.7%
82
26.3%
97
28.8%
42
27.7%
271
None 39.0%
73
39.5%
109
36.6%
135
40.4%
59
38.4%
376
Not applicable/not sure 1.1%
2
1.4%
4
2.7%
10
1.4%
2
1.8%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
276
100.0%
369
100.0%
146

978


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Great extent 11.2%
64
8.9%
15
10.9%
24
21.4%
3
10.9%
106
Some extent 20.4%
116
24.3%
41
20.8%
46
21.4%
3
21.1%
206
A little 28.2%
161
27.2%
46
27.6%
61
35.7%
5
28.0%
273
None 38.2%
218
38.5%
65
38.5%
85
21.4%
3
38.1%
371
Not applicable/not sure 1.9%
11
1.2%
2
2.3%
5
0.0%
0
1.8%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
570
100.0%
169
100.0%
221
100.0%
14

974


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Great extent 26.1%
6
16.1%
58
7.4%
37
4.3%
4
10.7%
105
Some extent 34.8%
8
23.1%
83
19.4%
97
19.1%
18
21.1%
206
A little 30.4%
7
31.7%
114
27.0%
135
16.0%
15
27.7%
271
None 8.7%
2
26.7%
96
45.4%
227
55.3%
52
38.6%
377
Not applicable/not sure 0.0%
0
2.5%
9
0.8%
4
5.3%
5
1.8%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
360
100.0%
500
100.0%
94

977


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Great extent 13.9%
20
13.5%
47
7.8%
34
5.9%
2
10.7%
103
Some extent 21.5%
31
21.8%
76
21.7%
95
11.8%
4
21.3%
206
A little 29.9%
43
28.9%
101
26.0%
114
32.4%
11
27.9%
269
None 31.9%
46
35.0%
122
42.5%
186
44.1%
15
38.2%
369
Not applicable/not sure 2.8%
4
0.9%
3
2.1%
9
5.9%
2
1.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
349
100.0%
438
100.0%
34

965


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Great extent 10.2%
96
12.5%
1
28.6%
8
10.7%
105
Some extent 21.3%
200
25.0%
2
14.3%
4
21.1%
206
A little 28.3%
266
12.5%
1
21.4%
6
27.9%
273
None 38.6%
363
50.0%
4
32.1%
9
38.5%
376
Not applicable/not sure 1.7%
16
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
1.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
941
100.0%
8
100.0%
28

977