Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXTFAMLY

To what extent, if any, is the following a source of stress in your work? - Not enough time for my family
  1) Great extent
  2) Some extent
  3) A little
  4) None
  5) Not applicable/not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great extent 173 17.6% 17.6% -1.49
Some extent 277 28.2% 45.7% -.59
A little 297 30.2% 75.9% .32
None 196 19.9% 95.8% 1.22
Not applicable/not sure 41 4.2% 100% 2.12

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Great extent 19.6%
41
17.0%
132
17.6%
173
Some extent 20.1%
42
30.3%
235
28.2%
277
A little 30.6%
64
30.1%
233
30.2%
297
None 19.1%
40
20.1%
156
19.9%
196
Not applicable/not sure 10.5%
22
2.5%
19
4.2%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
775

984


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Great extent 18.2%
158
13.0%
15
17.6%
173
Some extent 31.1%
270
6.1%
7
28.2%
277
A little 30.4%
264
27.8%
32
30.1%
296
None 18.3%
159
32.2%
37
20.0%
196
Not applicable/not sure 1.8%
16
20.9%
24
4.1%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
867
100.0%
115

982


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Great extent 15.5%
29
17.6%
49
18.5%
68
18.1%
27
17.6%
173
Some extent 27.3%
51
29.1%
81
28.6%
105
26.2%
39
28.1%
276
A little 32.1%
60
30.2%
84
30.5%
112
26.2%
39
30.1%
295
None 20.9%
39
19.1%
53
17.4%
64
26.8%
40
20.0%
196
Not applicable/not sure 4.3%
8
4.0%
11
4.9%
18
2.7%
4
4.2%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
278
100.0%
367
100.0%
149

981


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Great extent 15.4%
88
20.3%
35
19.8%
44
38.5%
5
17.6%
172
Some extent 27.4%
156
25.6%
44
32.4%
72
23.1%
3
28.1%
275
A little 32.1%
183
28.5%
49
27.5%
61
23.1%
3
30.3%
296
None 20.9%
119
19.2%
33
18.0%
40
7.7%
1
19.8%
193
Not applicable/not sure 4.2%
24
6.4%
11
2.3%
5
7.7%
1
4.2%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
570
100.0%
172
100.0%
222
100.0%
13

977


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Great extent 17.4%
4
13.3%
48
20.0%
100
21.3%
20
17.6%
172
Some extent 13.0%
3
24.9%
90
30.7%
154
28.7%
27
28.0%
274
A little 26.1%
6
32.3%
117
30.1%
151
24.5%
23
30.3%
297
None 34.8%
8
21.8%
79
17.8%
89
21.3%
20
20.0%
196
Not applicable/not sure 8.7%
2
7.7%
28
1.4%
7
4.3%
4
4.2%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
362
100.0%
501
100.0%
94

980


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Great extent 20.0%
29
25.4%
89
11.2%
49
2.9%
1
17.4%
168
Some extent 29.0%
42
29.1%
102
28.1%
123
22.9%
8
28.4%
275
A little 34.5%
50
25.4%
89
32.6%
143
22.9%
8
30.0%
290
None 11.7%
17
17.1%
60
23.7%
104
37.1%
13
20.0%
194
Not applicable/not sure 4.8%
7
2.9%
10
4.3%
19
14.3%
5
4.2%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
350
100.0%
438
100.0%
35

968


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Great extent 17.2%
162
25.0%
2
28.6%
8
17.6%
172
Some extent 28.1%
265
12.5%
1
32.1%
9
28.1%
275
A little 30.4%
287
25.0%
2
25.0%
7
30.2%
296
None 20.1%
190
25.0%
2
14.3%
4
20.0%
196
Not applicable/not sure 4.2%
40
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
4.2%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
944
100.0%
8
100.0%
28

980