Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXTHARSS

To what extent, if any, is the following a source of stress in your work? - Experiencing sexual harassment
  1) Great extent
  2) Some extent
  3) A little
  4) None
  5) Not applicable/not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great extent 2 .2% .2% -7.55
Some extent 8 .8% 1% -5.06
A little 28 2.9% 3.9% -2.57
None 850 88% 91.9% -.07
Not applicable/not sure 78 8.1% 100% 2.42

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Great extent 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
Some extent 2.4%
5
0.4%
3
0.8%
8
A little 9.3%
19
1.2%
9
2.9%
28
None 82.0%
168
89.6%
682
88.0%
850
Not applicable/not sure 6.3%
13
8.5%
65
8.1%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
761

966


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Great extent 0.1%
1
0.9%
1
0.2%
2
Some extent 0.7%
6
1.7%
2
0.8%
8
A little 2.4%
20
6.9%
8
2.9%
28
None 89.4%
758
77.6%
90
88.0%
848
Not applicable/not sure 7.4%
63
12.9%
15
8.1%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
848
100.0%
116

964


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Great extent 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Some extent 0.0%
0
1.5%
4
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
A little 1.1%
2
3.3%
9
3.1%
11
4.2%
6
2.9%
28
None 89.2%
165
86.9%
238
86.9%
313
91.0%
131
88.0%
847
Not applicable/not sure 9.7%
18
8.0%
22
8.6%
31
4.9%
7
8.1%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
274
100.0%
360
100.0%
144

963


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Great extent 0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Some extent 0.7%
4
1.8%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
A little 4.1%
23
0.0%
0
1.8%
4
8.3%
1
2.9%
28
None 87.7%
490
88.7%
149
87.7%
193
91.7%
11
87.9%
843
Not applicable/not sure 7.3%
41
8.9%
15
10.0%
22
0.0%
0
8.1%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
559
100.0%
168
100.0%
220
100.0%
12

959


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Great extent 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Some extent 0.0%
0
1.7%
6
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
A little 0.0%
0
3.6%
13
2.9%
14
1.1%
1
2.9%
28
None 95.5%
21
83.5%
299
91.0%
445
87.1%
81
87.9%
846
Not applicable/not sure 4.5%
1
11.2%
40
5.3%
26
11.8%
11
8.1%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
358
100.0%
489
100.0%
93

962


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Great extent 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Some extent 0.7%
1
0.9%
3
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
A little 8.4%
12
0.9%
3
2.3%
10
6.3%
2
2.8%
27
None 82.5%
118
89.6%
311
90.0%
385
71.9%
23
88.1%
837
Not applicable/not sure 8.4%
12
8.4%
29
6.5%
28
21.9%
7
8.0%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
347
100.0%
428
100.0%
32

950


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Great extent 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Some extent 0.8%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
A little 2.9%
27
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
2.9%
28
None 88.3%
820
85.7%
6
80.8%
21
88.0%
847
Not applicable/not sure 7.9%
73
14.3%
1
15.4%
4
8.1%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
929
100.0%
7
100.0%
26

962