Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SABJUBIL

When you think of the word "Sabbath," what else comes to mind? Specifically, how likely are you to associate "Sabbath" in your own mind with: jubilee?
  1) Very likely
  2) Likely
  3) Not too likely
  4) Not at all likely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 164 14.7% 14.7% -1.76
Likely 267 23.9% 38.5% -.68
Not too likely 502 44.9% 83.4% .4
Not at all likely 186 16.6% 100% 1.48

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very likely 23.1%
55
12.4%
109
14.7%
164
Likely 24.8%
59
23.6%
207
23.8%
266
Not too likely 43.3%
103
45.3%
398
44.9%
501
Not at all likely 8.8%
21
18.7%
164
16.6%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
878

1116


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very likely 13.7%
135
20.6%
27
14.6%
162
Likely 24.2%
238
21.4%
28
23.9%
266
Not too likely 45.2%
444
43.5%
57
45.0%
501
Not at all likely 16.8%
165
14.5%
19
16.5%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
982
100.0%
131

1113


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very likely 17.1%
37
14.3%
44
12.6%
53
17.5%
30
14.7%
164
Likely 23.1%
50
30.3%
93
20.3%
85
21.6%
37
23.8%
265
Not too likely 44.4%
96
40.7%
125
49.2%
206
42.7%
73
44.9%
500
Not at all likely 15.3%
33
14.7%
45
17.9%
75
18.1%
31
16.5%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
307
100.0%
419
100.0%
171

1113


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very likely 15.7%
102
11.8%
23
13.4%
33
25.0%
4
14.6%
162
Likely 25.1%
163
23.1%
45
20.3%
50
31.3%
5
23.8%
263
Not too likely 44.5%
289
46.2%
90
45.9%
113
37.5%
6
45.0%
498
Not at all likely 14.8%
96
19.0%
37
20.3%
50
6.3%
1
16.6%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
650
100.0%
195
100.0%
246
100.0%
16

1107


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very likely 16.1%
5
15.3%
63
13.6%
76
18.3%
20
14.8%
164
Likely 22.6%
7
23.8%
98
24.3%
136
22.0%
24
23.9%
265
Not too likely 45.2%
14
45.3%
186
44.5%
249
44.0%
48
44.8%
497
Not at all likely 16.1%
5
15.6%
64
17.5%
98
15.6%
17
16.6%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
411
100.0%
559
100.0%
109

1110


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very likely 17.5%
27
12.2%
45
16.7%
82
11.8%
10
14.9%
164
Likely 24.7%
38
23.4%
86
23.6%
116
24.7%
21
23.8%
261
Not too likely 46.8%
72
47.8%
176
42.0%
206
44.7%
38
44.8%
492
Not at all likely 11.0%
17
16.6%
61
17.7%
87
18.8%
16
16.5%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
368
100.0%
491
100.0%
85

1098


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very likely 13.7%
146
46.2%
6
28.6%
10
14.6%
162
Likely 23.5%
250
15.4%
2
31.4%
11
23.7%
263
Not too likely 45.9%
487
38.5%
5
25.7%
9
45.1%
501
Not at all likely 16.9%
179
0.0%
0
14.3%
5
16.6%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
1062
100.0%
13
100.0%
35

1110