Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXTMTNGS

To what extent, if any, is the following a source of stress in your work? - Too many meetings
  1) Great extent
  2) Some extent
  3) A little
  4) None
  5) Not applicable/not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great extent 106 10.8% 10.8% -1.8
Some extent 275 27.9% 38.7% -.79
A little 343 34.9% 73.6% .21
None 240 24.4% 98% 1.21
Not applicable/not sure 20 2% 100% 2.22

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Great extent 9.5%
20
11.1%
86
10.8%
106
Some extent 28.0%
59
27.9%
216
27.9%
275
A little 37.9%
80
34.0%
263
34.9%
343
None 23.2%
49
24.7%
191
24.4%
240
Not applicable/not sure 1.4%
3
2.2%
17
2.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
773

984


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Great extent 10.9%
94
10.3%
12
10.8%
106
Some extent 27.6%
239
30.8%
36
28.0%
275
A little 36.0%
311
26.5%
31
34.8%
342
None 23.6%
204
29.9%
35
24.3%
239
Not applicable/not sure 2.0%
17
2.6%
3
2.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
865
100.0%
117

982


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Great extent 8.0%
15
12.6%
35
11.1%
41
10.1%
15
10.8%
106
Some extent 28.3%
53
27.4%
76
29.1%
107
26.2%
39
28.0%
275
A little 38.0%
71
33.9%
94
33.2%
122
36.9%
55
34.9%
342
None 22.5%
42
24.9%
69
24.2%
89
25.5%
38
24.3%
238
Not applicable/not sure 3.2%
6
1.1%
3
2.4%
9
1.3%
2
2.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
277
100.0%
368
100.0%
149

981


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Great extent 10.2%
58
14.1%
24
9.4%
21
15.4%
2
10.7%
105
Some extent 29.4%
168
23.5%
40
26.0%
58
53.8%
7
27.9%
273
A little 35.9%
205
31.2%
53
37.2%
83
0.0%
0
34.9%
341
None 22.9%
131
28.2%
48
24.7%
55
30.8%
4
24.4%
238
Not applicable/not sure 1.6%
9
2.9%
5
2.7%
6
0.0%
0
2.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
571
100.0%
170
100.0%
223
100.0%
13

977


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Great extent 9.1%
2
6.1%
22
12.5%
63
19.1%
18
10.7%
105
Some extent 13.6%
3
26.0%
94
31.2%
157
21.3%
20
28.0%
274
A little 27.3%
6
34.9%
126
35.6%
179
33.0%
31
34.9%
342
None 50.0%
11
30.2%
109
19.5%
98
22.3%
21
24.4%
239
Not applicable/not sure 0.0%
0
2.8%
10
1.2%
6
4.3%
4
2.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
361
100.0%
503
100.0%
94

980


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Great extent 13.2%
19
12.9%
45
8.9%
39
2.8%
1
10.7%
104
Some extent 27.1%
39
29.0%
101
26.8%
118
30.6%
11
27.8%
269
A little 36.1%
52
32.2%
112
37.5%
165
27.8%
10
35.0%
339
None 22.2%
32
23.3%
81
25.2%
111
33.3%
12
24.4%
236
Not applicable/not sure 1.4%
2
2.6%
9
1.6%
7
5.6%
2
2.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
348
100.0%
440
100.0%
36

968


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Great extent 10.8%
102
33.3%
3
3.6%
1
10.8%
106
Some extent 27.7%
261
11.1%
1
42.9%
12
28.0%
274
A little 34.8%
328
44.4%
4
28.6%
8
34.7%
340
None 24.6%
232
11.1%
1
25.0%
7
24.5%
240
Not applicable/not sure 2.1%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
943
100.0%
9
100.0%
28

980