Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXTUNCLR

To what extent, if any, is the following a source of stress in your work? - Unclear or continually changing expectations from others
  1) Great extent
  2) Some extent
  3) A little
  4) None
  5) Not applicable/not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great extent 51 5.2% 5.2% -2.34
Some extent 175 17.8% 23% -1.25
A little 367 37.3% 60.3% -.15
None 368 37.4% 97.8% .95
Not applicable/not sure 22 2.2% 100% 2.04

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Great extent 9.0%
19
4.1%
32
5.2%
51
Some extent 20.0%
42
17.2%
133
17.8%
175
A little 35.7%
75
37.8%
292
37.3%
367
None 32.4%
68
38.8%
300
37.4%
368
Not applicable/not sure 2.9%
6
2.1%
16
2.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
773

983


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Great extent 5.0%
43
6.0%
7
5.1%
50
Some extent 17.6%
152
19.7%
23
17.8%
175
A little 37.6%
325
35.9%
42
37.4%
367
None 37.7%
326
35.0%
41
37.4%
367
Not applicable/not sure 2.1%
18
3.4%
4
2.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
864
100.0%
117

981


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Great extent 2.7%
5
4.3%
12
6.8%
25
5.5%
8
5.1%
50
Some extent 18.1%
34
17.7%
49
19.2%
71
13.7%
20
17.8%
174
A little 36.2%
68
36.5%
101
40.1%
148
33.6%
49
37.3%
366
None 40.4%
76
38.6%
107
31.7%
117
46.6%
68
37.6%
368
Not applicable/not sure 2.7%
5
2.9%
8
2.2%
8
0.7%
1
2.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
277
100.0%
369
100.0%
146

980


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Great extent 4.9%
28
5.8%
10
5.9%
13
0.0%
0
5.2%
51
Some extent 17.2%
98
23.4%
40
14.9%
33
23.1%
3
17.8%
174
A little 37.3%
213
34.5%
59
38.5%
85
53.8%
7
37.3%
364
None 38.2%
218
34.5%
59
38.5%
85
23.1%
3
37.4%
365
Not applicable/not sure 2.5%
14
1.8%
3
2.3%
5
0.0%
0
2.3%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
571
100.0%
171
100.0%
221
100.0%
13

976


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Great extent 0.0%
0
5.8%
21
5.2%
26
3.1%
3
5.1%
50
Some extent 18.2%
4
16.3%
59
18.0%
90
22.9%
22
17.9%
175
A little 45.5%
10
37.6%
136
36.9%
184
36.5%
35
37.3%
365
None 36.4%
8
37.3%
135
38.3%
191
34.4%
33
37.5%
367
Not applicable/not sure 0.0%
0
3.0%
11
1.6%
8
3.1%
3
2.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
362
100.0%
499
100.0%
96

979


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Great extent 4.9%
7
5.4%
19
5.7%
25
0.0%
0
5.3%
51
Some extent 17.5%
25
20.1%
70
17.1%
75
2.8%
1
17.7%
171
A little 35.7%
51
38.4%
134
36.4%
160
41.7%
15
37.2%
360
None 39.9%
57
34.1%
119
38.7%
170
47.2%
17
37.5%
363
Not applicable/not sure 2.1%
3
2.0%
7
2.1%
9
8.3%
3
2.3%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
349
100.0%
439
100.0%
36

967


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Great extent 5.1%
48
25.0%
2
3.6%
1
5.2%
51
Some extent 17.5%
165
25.0%
2
21.4%
6
17.7%
173
A little 37.1%
350
12.5%
1
50.0%
14
37.3%
365
None 38.1%
359
37.5%
3
21.4%
6
37.6%
368
Not applicable/not sure 2.2%
21
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
2.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
943
100.0%
8
100.0%
28

979